Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Bending hard copper tubing

  1. #1
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,758
    Thanks
    515
    Thanked 2,413 Times in 1,199 Posts

    Frank S's Tools

    Bending hard copper tubing

    As anyone who has ever tried to bend hard copper knows, it will do 2 things very well kink sharply and break.
    An easy way to solve this little issue is to first soften the copper by heating it to red hot then quenching it in water. Funny thing about copper is quenching has the opposite effect as quenching steel.
    then what I did was to make a spiral cut in a piece of pvc tubing that just fit inside of the copper, and slid a pvc conduit forming spring into the plastic pipe and both of those in the copper tube then simply rolled it in a regular EMT/ rigged conduit bender.
    Bending hard copper tubing-cimg1482c.jpg Bending hard copper tubing-after-softening.jpg Bending hard copper tubing-cimg1484c.jpg Bending hard copper tubing-cimg1485c.jpg
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Frank S For This Useful Post:

    Jon (03-25-2016), kbalch (03-28-2016)

  3. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Frank S View Post
    As anyone who has ever tried to bend hard copper knows, it will do 2 things very well kink sharply and break.
    An easy way to solve this little issue is to first soften the copper by heating it to red hot then quenching it in water. Funny thing about copper is quenching has the opposite effect as quenching steel.
    then what I did was to make a spiral cut in a piece of pvc tubing that just fit inside of the copper, and slid a pvc conduit forming spring into the plastic pipe and both of those in the copper tube then simply rolled it in a regular EMT/ rigged conduit bender.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG1482c.jpg 
Views:	224 
Size:	60.5 KB 
ID:	9497 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	after softening.JPG 
Views:	229 
Size:	58.2 KB 
ID:	9498 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG1484c.jpg 
Views:	330 
Size:	58.2 KB 
ID:	9499 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG1485c.jpg 
Views:	222 
Size:	67.2 KB 
ID:	9500
    Excellent idea. I got to try.

  4. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Great idea, tried several different ways, never as successful as this.

  5. #4

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Frank S View Post
    As anyone who has ever tried to bend hard copper knows, it will do 2 things very well kink sharply and break.
    An easy way to solve this little issue is to first soften the copper by heating it to red hot then quenching it in water. Funny thing about copper is quenching has the opposite effect as quenching steel.
    then what I did was to make a spiral cut in a piece of pvc tubing that just fit inside of the copper, and slid a pvc conduit forming spring into the plastic pipe and both of those in the copper tube then simply rolled it in a regular EMT/ rigged conduit bender.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG1482c.jpg 
Views:	224 
Size:	60.5 KB 
ID:	9497 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	after softening.JPG 
Views:	229 
Size:	58.2 KB 
ID:	9498 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG1484c.jpg 
Views:	330 
Size:	58.2 KB 
ID:	9499 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CIMG1485c.jpg 
Views:	222 
Size:	67.2 KB 
ID:	9500
    I have many times saved a bent key by your method. Another time I bent a section of 1/8 th copper pipe the same way. I don't think many people know of this.

  6. #5
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,758
    Thanks
    515
    Thanked 2,413 Times in 1,199 Posts

    Frank S's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by gpete View Post
    I have many times saved a bent key by your method. Another time I bent a section of 1/8 th copper pipe the same way. I don't think many people know of this.
    Just like working with aluminum sheets when making gas tanks for motorcycles I always smoked the sheet a little with my torch by waving the flame without using any oxygen. by warming the sheet to about 250 to 350°f it softened the metal enough to hammer out the shapes on a leather bean bag with a mallet I always welded with the act torch as well with a long dull feather to the flame or what would be termed as a slightly carbonizing flame I didn't have a tig and mig welding left the joints too brittle to suit me.
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  7. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Acetylene welding is and always has been a viable and sometimes the only way to do some jobs. The vo-tec schools now teach students that it is a brazing method and skip over weldong with it. Tin man technologies in (Washington or Oregon) teaches this as a main stream art. I still have more control with an acet torch than anything else.GP


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 173 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    173 Must Read Homemade Tools

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •