Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Cheap Thin Parallels

  1. #1
    jjr2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    648
    Thanks
    858
    Thanked 1,131 Times in 399 Posts

    jjr2001's Tools

    Cheap Thin Parallels

    Two sets of parallels from one. Easy enough to cut them to fit any pair of vises that total less than 6" wide.
    In my case I have a set that is 2.5" long and a set that is 3.35" long. Both sets will extend past the jaws of their intended vise.
    Three long un-cut parallels were not cut since they are too high for either vise. Nice not to have all that extra length stick out of the vise.

    Cheers, JR
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Cheap Thin Parallels-img_1955b-copy.jpg   Cheap Thin Parallels-img_1956b-copy.jpg   Cheap Thin Parallels-img_1957b-copy.jpg  

  2. The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to jjr2001 For This Useful Post:

    Hemi (09-28-2018), Jon (06-01-2018), LMMasterMariner (09-29-2018), metric_taper (05-28-2018), NortonDommi (05-29-2018), Paul Jones (05-30-2018), PJs (05-29-2018), rossbotics (05-30-2018), Seedtick (05-28-2018), Toolmaker51 (05-28-2018), Tule (05-29-2018)

  3. #2
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,087
    Thanks
    338
    Thanked 658 Times in 597 Posts


    Thanks jjr2001! We've added your Thin Parallels to our Vises category,
    as well as to your builder page: jjr2001's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  4. #3
    ChrisB257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts

    ChrisB257's Tools
    Looks like a great idea but - what method did you use to cut them and, did you mill the reduced size pieces or grind to ensure parallelism?
    Ain't technology great - until it goes wrong!
    The Old Man's Shop

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to ChrisB257 For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (05-29-2018)

  6. #4
    jjr2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    648
    Thanks
    858
    Thanked 1,131 Times in 399 Posts

    jjr2001's Tools
    Thanks Chris, I have watched and enjoyed many of your videos on Youtube. Great work and thanks for recording them.

    I tried not to get them too hot and used an abrasive wheel of about 1/8" thick and 3 inches in diameter.
    Cleaned up the edges on the 8" disc sander.
    I have not measured them for any changes at this time and don't really expect to see much distortion.
    Of course if they are really twisted I will find out soon!

    Cheers, JR

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jjr2001 For This Useful Post:

    Hemi (09-28-2018), Paul Jones (05-30-2018)

  8. #5
    ChrisB257's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 15 Times in 7 Posts

    ChrisB257's Tools
    Thanks for reply - I guess my main concern was maintaining parallelism but love the idea - my 4" mill vice always has over hanging parallels!
    Ain't technology great - until it goes wrong!
    The Old Man's Shop

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ChrisB257 For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (05-29-2018), Paul Jones (05-30-2018)

  10. #6
    Hemi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 22 Times in 14 Posts

    Hemi's Tools
    This is GREAT! I myself have the issue with Parallels too, I got seriously MINI vices for my Mill and being so the full size Parallels are an issue with the size of my machine (2 Unimats) so..... I'm trying to get some Parallels no longer then 3 inches, and as mentioned MOST of a full size set is nearly useless t me due to their sizes..... So.... This posting is GREAT as a guide, and as well as some inspiration to make some of my own!

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Hemi For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (09-29-2018)

  12. #7

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
    'bout time you guys figured this one out. Use an even thinner cutoff wheel for less heat. Go slow and try not to get the metal up to blue. If you use an air grinder and little water coolant it won't hurt. Wear gloves and a face shield.
    Now let's do some real creative thinking. What do you do with the leftover 6" long spacers that are too thick for your vise? They are hardened steel, pretty accurately ground flat and even thickness and you already have a way to cut them albeit without a lot of accuracy.


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 173 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    173 Must Read Homemade Tools

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Ed Weldon For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (09-29-2018)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •