Free 50 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cutting 8-inch steel with a torch - GIF

  1. #1
    Jon
    Jon is online now Jon has agreed the Seller's Terms of Service
    Administrator Jon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    12,310
    Thanks
    2,219
    Thanked 2,837 Times in 1,264 Posts

    Cutting 8-inch steel with a torch - GIF

    Cutting 8-inch steel with a torch.


  2. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Jon For This Useful Post:

    hansgoudzwaard (09-09-2017), KustomsbyKent (03-13-2018), Metalmuncher (09-10-2017), NortonDommi (09-10-2017), rlm98253 (03-12-2018), Seedtick (09-08-2017), Toolmaker51 (09-09-2017)

  3. #2
    Ralphxyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    305
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 56 Times in 46 Posts
    Is that a gasoline fueled torch?

    Ralph

  4. #3
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    1,951
    Thanks
    333
    Thanked 1,892 Times in 923 Posts
    Cutting anything that thick would almost have to be Map or natural gas, could be done with acetylene as long as it was a 6 or 12 pack manifolded system the torch we had in Kuwait had 9 straight line torches on the back 2 planetary & 1 1200 amp Plasma torch . 9 torches cutting strips out of a 40 ft long 10 ft wide 2" plate would suck 3 12 packs dry in a day's time 1 of acetylene 2 of oxygen would have used compressed natural gas but couldn't get a permit for large enough storage
    thickest we ever cut was 4 inch on the 2 planet torches and 2 inch on the 9 straight-line the plasma would cut 4 inch but you couldn't get a true vertical cut on all sides
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  5. #4
    NortonDommi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    North Island, New Zealand.
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    474
    Thanked 103 Times in 77 Posts
    The head looks a long way away from the cutting surface. How is the gas stream held straight? Must be some high pressure behind it surely? I've hand cut 6" but I always have torch head within an inch of surface,(preheats just shy),and have found that cut gutters if torch is raised.

  6. #5
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    1,951
    Thanks
    333
    Thanked 1,892 Times in 923 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by NortonDommi View Post
    The head looks a long way away from the cutting surface. How is the gas stream held straight? Must be some high pressure behind it surely? I've hand cut 6" but I always have torch head within an inch of surface,(preheats just shy),and have found that cut gutters if torch is raised.
    Yes that is all the more reason for my assumption of the type of gas being used for pressure I would suspect oxygen heat pressures in the range of 45 to 60 PS with the gas pressure upwards of the 30 to 4 PSI range while the cutting pressure probably coming in around 150 PSI. having the head that high would cut down on surface remelt
    Did you happen to notice how small the kerf was relative to the thickness. To me the kerf appeared to be more along the lines of being proportional to cutting 3 inch or less . I am wondering how much bottom pre heat was used. I knew a guy who had a custom burning business back in the day of optic eye torches who had cut his mane out if a 4" cube in Chinese he owned 3 6 head and 2 3 head torches and it wasn't anything to see him burning on all 5 machines at the same time by himself. best burner I ever knew
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Frank S For This Useful Post:

    NortonDommi (09-11-2017)

  8. #6

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I was in a mine truck mfg.company in Billings Mont.in 1992,and had a 6" piece of steel cut from a 4footX4foot block.The guy that cut it used acetylene& oxygen to preheat the starting cut then after it started to cut he turned off the acet. and just used the 02 at about 60-70 psi. He said once the cut was hot enough it didn't need the gas, if you didn't travel to fast. this was done on a computer controlled table,it was damn near perfect. BLF.


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 50 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    50 Must Read Homemade Tools
    Last edited by user name blacksmith; 03-14-2018 at 05:34 PM.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to user name blacksmith For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (03-13-2018)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •