Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Drill bits for plastics

  1. #11
    knoba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Sussex, England
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 120 Times in 58 Posts

    knoba's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Jones View Post
    Hi Knoba,

    Thanks for the compliment. I have similar trait to Ken's toolmaker mentor concerning "finishing the areas that no one else will ever see".

    For years I have been temped to reduce the lip relief for some larger nominal sized import drills I use for drilling brass with the tailstock in the lathe. A few times I had 3/4" drills pull the tailstock chuck out while drilling out brass or bronze round stock prior to boring. No serious accidents but something to avoid. I found rolling a small section of printer paper in between the chuck and tailstock Morse tapers seem to make it hold better but doesn't fix the root cause.

    Thanks, Paul
    I had similar issues with an old Hardinge lathe, it was remedied by skimming out the tail-stock quill socket with a morse taper reamer and then making sure the tail-stock ejector mechanism was working as it should. If I knew I was going to be hogging out a lot of meat and/or the material was soft I would give the morse taper insert a sharp, but gentle, tap on the end with a soft face mallet. I've not had any 'moments' with it since...

    That's a pretty cool & interesting technique you mentioned, I'm not sure I've heard it before and I won't forget it. Thanks for passing it on!

  2. #12
    Paul Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Del Mar, California
    Posts
    1,142
    Thanks
    4,966
    Thanked 1,233 Times in 605 Posts

    Paul Jones's Tools
    Knoba,

    Last month I bought a fine cut No. 3 Morse Taper to do exactly what you described for the skimming out the tailstock. I have been waiting for an opportunity to change out my 4-jaw chuck so I can insert a MT5 dead center into the headstock for accurately centering the reamer. I normally use a 3-jaw chuck but lately a lot of my projects require offset turning with the 4-jaw.

    Thanks for confirming the technique.

    Paul

  3. #13
    knoba's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Sussex, England
    Posts
    94
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 120 Times in 58 Posts

    knoba's Tools
    Sounds like you're well ahead of the curve. If you get the chance to document the process, Paul, I think it's definitely worthwhile publishing for others to see!


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 173 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    173 Must Read Homemade Tools

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to knoba For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (04-15-2015)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •