Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Friction stir welding - GIF, video, and images

  1. #1
    Jon
    Jon is online now Jon has agreed the Seller's Terms of Service
    Administrator Jon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    13,326
    Thanks
    2,575
    Thanked 5,050 Times in 1,915 Posts

    Friction stir welding - GIF, video, and images

    Friction stir welding GIF:



    Here's the bulkhead and nosecone of the Orion spacecraft being joined with friction stir welding:



    Explanation:






    Video:



    More:
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friction_stir_welding

    Previously:
    Cold welding GIF
    Friction welding drill pipe for oil exploration
    Welded Celtic knot

  2. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Jon For This Useful Post:

    bimmer1980 (10-16-2018), JD62 (08-13-2017), KustomsbyKent (08-14-2017), NortonDommi (08-13-2017), Seedtick (08-13-2017), Toolmaker51 (10-13-2018)

  3. #2
    NortonDommi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    North Island, New Zealand.
    Posts
    246
    Thanks
    528
    Thanked 116 Times in 84 Posts
    This looks very similar to Thermal Drilling for threads inprinciple.

  4. #3
    Ralphxyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 66 Times in 55 Posts

    Ralphxyz's Tools
    Now, could I do something like this to weld aluminium? Seems like it might work, I could use a old carbide mill bit on my vertical mill.

    Ralph

  5. #4
    schnewj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    I was involved with the development of this process when I worked for Lockheed Martin at Michoud in New Orleans. We used it on the External Tank build, and later for the Orion capsule prototype.

    There was just too much stress on the head to do it that way. The "button" that is used is nowhere near like an end mill. You are essentially liquefying/plasticizing the aluminum so, that it flows together.
    Hi, sorry I missed you. I have gone to find myself, but if I return before I get back, please ask me to wait.

    Nothing ever gets built on schedule or within budget.

  6. #5
    Jon
    Jon is online now Jon has agreed the Seller's Terms of Service
    Administrator Jon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    13,326
    Thanks
    2,575
    Thanked 5,050 Times in 1,915 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ralphxyz View Post
    Now, could I do something like this to weld aluminium? Seems like it might work, I could use a old carbide mill bit on my vertical mill.

    Ralph
    These might help:

    NASA: Self-Reacting Friction Stir Welding for Aluminum Alloy Circumferential Weld Application

    NASA: Friction Stir Welding of Additively Manufactured Aluminum Alloys

  7. #6
    Jon
    Jon is online now Jon has agreed the Seller's Terms of Service
    Administrator Jon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    13,326
    Thanks
    2,575
    Thanked 5,050 Times in 1,915 Posts

  8. #7
    Jon
    Jon is online now Jon has agreed the Seller's Terms of Service
    Administrator Jon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    13,326
    Thanks
    2,575
    Thanked 5,050 Times in 1,915 Posts
    Friction drilling. Yes, the word "friction" is becoming increasingly trendy as it applies to machining tasks, and it can reasonably be applied to the vast majority of machining processes. Still cool.


  9. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Jon For This Useful Post:

    Priemsy (10-13-2018), rlm98253 (10-11-2018), Seedtick (10-11-2018), Toolmaker51 (10-13-2018)

  10. #8
    Toolmaker51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    1,147
    Thanks
    2,426
    Thanked 1,145 Times in 652 Posts

    Toolmaker51's Tools
    Friction drilling, Jon says "Still cool."
    Eventually yes, a bit shy of melting, the heat renders a plastic state in metal that accepts forming a different shape. As it's not quite melted, 'flow' is rather inaccurate.
    Some great features, no measurable loss of material. Another with low carbon steel, there isn't work hardening. Hole matches diameter of spinning mandrel, displaced [exuded] metal remains homogeneous with parent. Thin wall tubing in GIF is ready to tap with more thread engagement, especially if a forming tap is used.

    If you've watched a too-high RPM heat and dull a drill, that's the left hand version. Mandrel and material need dissimilar qualities to work as intended.
    Mechanically, it is very near regular drilling. Small tip directs friction and force to a small area, and taper keeps ball rolling. A drill employs chisel tip or split point to initiate hole.
    Sincerely,
    Toolmaker51
    ...we'll learn more by wandering than searching...

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Toolmaker51 For This Useful Post:

    PJs (10-14-2018)

  12. #9
    Jon
    Jon is online now Jon has agreed the Seller's Terms of Service
    Administrator Jon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    13,326
    Thanks
    2,575
    Thanked 5,050 Times in 1,915 Posts
    OK, looks like a good use for this is for drilling for threaded inserts, because the friction drilling action builds up the metal to be used around the insert. Making good use of the metal that would otherwise be discarded chips is interesting!


  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Jon For This Useful Post:

    Toolmaker51 (11-11-2018)

  14. #10
    Toolmaker51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    1,147
    Thanks
    2,426
    Thanked 1,145 Times in 652 Posts

    Toolmaker51's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by Jon View Post
    OK, looks like a good use for this is for drilling for threaded inserts, because the friction drilling action builds up the metal to be used around the insert. Making good use of the metal that would otherwise be discarded chips is interesting!
    I believe Jon's intended comment is, per GIF of thermal drilling, is a better solution than threaded insert. Inserts are used all the time in sheet metal but can [will] fracture under flexing action. Second clip also appears to be a forming tap vs a cutting tap. That's where forming really shines, figuratively eliminating loss of material. Great for many kinds of assembly-in-place to reduce undesirable chips in electronics or mechanical work. Only real difference is thermal drill/ thread forming is not same diameter as common tap drill procedure.
    Sincerely,
    Toolmaker51
    ...we'll learn more by wandering than searching...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •