Free 50 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    bstanga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 131 Times in 49 Posts

    How to make a Ring Mandrel


  2. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to bstanga For This Useful Post:

    Jon (04-05-2016), kbalch (04-05-2016), Paul Jones (04-06-2016), PJs (04-06-2016), scoopydo (04-08-2016)

  3. #2
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,072
    Thanks
    305
    Thanked 601 Times in 543 Posts


    Thanks bstanga! We've added your Ring Mandrel to our Machining category,
    as well as to your builder page: bstanga's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  4. #3
    Paul Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Yorba Linda, California
    Posts
    1,120
    Thanks
    4,570
    Thanked 1,161 Times in 579 Posts
    Brian,

    I like the way you made the lathe dog. Great observation about the lack of chatter when using HSS vs. carbide (insert?) when machining the thin long taper. There are a lot of factors involved so hard to know the root cause but I like the true slicing action of HSS vs. plowing action of carbide inserts. On slim parts the carbide insert tends to plow in (and out) and flex the part which start a standing wave harmonic motion causing chatter. To make matters worst is the varying diameter along the length changes the parameters so you probably can't find an ideal combination of speed, feed, DOC and lubrication. The sharply hone HSS or cobalt HSS is your best bet.

    Thanks for sharing,

    Paul

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Paul Jones For This Useful Post:

    PJs (04-06-2016), Toolmaker51 (10-24-2016)

  6. #4
    PJs
    PJs is offline
    PJs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    4,168
    Thanked 676 Times in 425 Posts
    Thanks Brian. Like both your Lathe Dogs. Simple, quick design but a bit hair raising fab on the metal one. As for the chatter in the middle; It could be a lot of things like Paul indicated and agree about the HSS or Cobalt. What I noticed was your tool grind didn't have much of a radius nor back rake. I have found on CRS to give a bit more radius and cock the QCTP back a bit to move to about ~3-5º into the radius tends to pull the chips a bit better and adding a shallow back rake allows them break a bit sooner.

    CRS has always been tough for me on the Peanut and gone through a lot of iterations to get it the best I can. Mr. Pete had a video a while back about finish passes using a for difficult to machine materials. It's only for final passes of a thou or two but works like a champ and uses a lot less elbow grease than lots of grits of paper to get a finish like this tool needs.

    Thanks for sharing and treats for Zeke! ~PJ

    **Not sure why the YT videos are now embedding rather than just being a link??
    Last edited by PJs; 04-06-2016 at 11:09 AM. Reason: Embedded video instead of link??
    ‘‘Always do right. This will gratify some people and astonish the rest.’’
    Mark Twain

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to PJs For This Useful Post:

    scoopydo (04-08-2016), Toolmaker51 (10-24-2016)

  8. #5
    Okapi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    96
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 58 Times in 36 Posts
    Thanks for your tutorial bstanga, I just need one for my wife who need always more jewels and rings…
    Have a good day.
    Pierre

  9. #6
    Paul Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Yorba Linda, California
    Posts
    1,120
    Thanks
    4,570
    Thanked 1,161 Times in 579 Posts
    PJs,

    That was a new one for me regarding using a vertical shear lathe tool.

    Thank you for the tip.

    Paul

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul Jones For This Useful Post:

    PJs (04-09-2016)

  11. #7
    bstanga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 131 Times in 49 Posts
    Thanks for the kind words Paul, I did some searching and had a few comments on the video, one was use a piece of lead lightly rubbing on the work as it approached the middle, another was a final pass with a die grinder, working on fab'ing an air grinder to the tool post..

    brian

  12. #8
    bstanga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 131 Times in 49 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Okapi View Post
    Thanks for your tutorial bstanga, I just need one for my wife who need always more jewels and rings…
    Have a good day.
    Pierre
    They always need more rings...go get'er one..

  13. #9
    bstanga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 131 Times in 49 Posts
    good tip on the shear tool, I'm gonna go grind one up.

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to bstanga For This Useful Post:

    PJs (04-09-2016)

  15. #10

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    There is no need to use a carbide tool bit. Grind your self a good quality HSS tool bit. your chatter will go away. I very seldom
    use carbide


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 50 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    50 Must Read Homemade Tools

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to G.Paul For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (04-11-2016), PJs (04-11-2016)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •