Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching

  1. #1
    jjr2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    599
    Thanks
    793
    Thanked 1,036 Times in 371 Posts

    jjr2001's Tools

    Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching

    Probably old hat to many but I just tried this method and I must say that it works and works well.
    The holes are in a base plate that has limited room for error since I did not want to drill out the sides
    of the vise that the base was to be used on. It was a casting so it was not exactly symmetrical.

    I did not center drill any of the holes after I center punched them.
    Instead I used a 1/2" center in my drill press chuck and lined up each hole prick with the center point.
    Locked the base down to the drill press table with a toggle clamp for each prick point.
    Then I changed out the center for the drill bit without center drilling. Went straight to the #21 drill bit.

    All the holes were drilled and then the newly drilled base was aligned to the bottom of the vise.
    The base was then used as a template and the holes were drilled into the vise cast iron frame.
    Drilling was exactly where expected and none of the holes broke through the sides of the vise.
    The drill bit used was a #21 which was the tap drill for the 10-32 threads that needed to be tapped.

    The rest of the story is in my next project: Locking Down The Vise
    Reducing the jaw lift of a Wilton 11674 Vise for use on a mill

    Cheers, JR
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching-img_1501b-copy.jpg   Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching-img_1502b-copy.jpg   Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching-img_1503b-copy.jpg   Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching-img_1504b-copy.jpg  
    Last edited by jjr2001; 03-03-2018 at 09:29 AM.

  2. The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to jjr2001 For This Useful Post:

    Captainleeward (01-31-2018), garage nut (01-23-2018), natie123 (05-31-2018), Okapi (06-01-2018), Paul Jones (01-22-2018), PJs (01-28-2018), rlm98253 (01-23-2018), Seedtick (01-23-2018)

  3. #2
    Paul Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Yorba Linda, California
    Posts
    1,132
    Thanks
    4,838
    Thanked 1,208 Times in 596 Posts

    Paul Jones's Tools
    JR,
    Excellent technique and explanation. I have used the same method with a "sacrificial" over-plate clamped on the part and preserved the exact very close-to-the-edge alignment without any break-through. You have to trust the method.
    Thank you for the posting.
    Regards,
    Paul

  4. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Paul Jones For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (01-22-2018), PJs (01-28-2018)

  5. #3
    jjr2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    599
    Thanks
    793
    Thanked 1,036 Times in 371 Posts

    jjr2001's Tools
    Thanks Paul, good to know that other workers have used a similar method.
    I know in the past when prick punching and center drilling without anything lining things up that my results were
    often close but not right on. This method really works. Using the clamp helps too.

    Cheers, JR

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to jjr2001 For This Useful Post:

    Captainleeward (01-31-2018), Paul Jones (01-23-2018), PJs (01-28-2018)

  7. #4
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,087
    Thanks
    334
    Thanked 639 Times in 580 Posts


    Thanks jjr2001! We've added your Drill Press Centering Method to our Drilling and Drill Presses category,
    as well as to your builder page: jjr2001's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  8. The Following User Says Thank You to DIYer For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (01-23-2018)

  9. #5
    mklotz mklotz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    LA, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,483
    Thanks
    101
    Thanked 2,769 Times in 959 Posts

    mklotz's Tools
    For a bit more accuracy in this technique, I use the pointy end of a double-ended edge finder in place of the 1/2" center. A fingernail dragged across the junction where the point meets the body of the edge finder can detect the tiniest deviation.

    I use the same technique to center over holes, both small and large...

    Hole centering aid
    ---
    Regards, Marv


    Home Shop Freeware
    http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz

  10. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mklotz For This Useful Post:

    drivermark (01-24-2018), jjr2001 (01-24-2018), Paul Jones (01-24-2018)

  11. #6

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    How do you use the slots in the drill press table? Can you show me
    with photos? Thanks, douglas

  12. #7
    jjr2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    599
    Thanks
    793
    Thanked 1,036 Times in 371 Posts

    jjr2001's Tools

    Clamping to Drill Press Table T-Slots

    Sure can. T-slot nuts are available from Littlemachineshop.com and any machining equipment supplier. Many on line and even Ebay.
    Here are a few pics of the details.

    As you can see I have also drilled and tapped mounting holes in my drill press table. Mostly for some jigs that I use from time to time.
    T-Slots are more versatile.

    Cheers, JR
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching-img_1522.jpg   Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching-img_1523.jpg   Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching-img_1524.jpg  

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jjr2001 For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (01-24-2018), PJs (01-28-2018)

  14. #8

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks I have to get some I had the drill press for years but never
    knew what the slots were for. Thanks, douglas

  15. #9
    jjr2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    599
    Thanks
    793
    Thanked 1,036 Times in 371 Posts

    jjr2001's Tools
    You are very welcome Douglas, if you don't have a drill press vise yet then you may consider one of them.
    Two types are inexpensive and very useful on the DP. One has slots that you can use with the T-Slots and bolts to fasten it to the DP table.
    The other one uses slots in it's side for clamping. It can be used in the horizontal or vertical mode.

    I have included a picture of the side clamping type below. It is mounted on a mini mill. You can't see the T-slots since the mill has been fitted with table covers in that picture.

    Cheers, JR

    Just added a second picture showing the slots better. You can see how it could be used in the vertical position on the DP.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching-img_1525.jpg   Improving Drilling Accuracy after Center Punching-dscf0011.jpg  
    Last edited by jjr2001; 01-24-2018 at 11:07 AM.

  16. #10

    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Thanks, I have a couple of nice DP vises, I wondered what the slots were for. The machine tool company
    you referred doesn’t carry 916” slot nuts, must be an oddball size? I wish I knew how to post a link,
    I found an alternative nut that might work. Its a flat bar about 1” L x 1/2” W x 1/8” thick with a 1/4-20
    female thread in the middle. Thanks douglas

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •