Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 47

Thread: Jeweling metals, need info

  1. #21

    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 5 Posts
    I have done a bit of this work in the past. The information here is good. What I didn't see yet is the original surface finish. In my experiments, the engine turning went faster and easier when the original surface is polished to a very smooth finish. This gives a shine and consistency to the swirls and takes a lot less time on each spot because you are not having to overcome a dull or otherwise imperfect finish.

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Toolguy For This Useful Post:

    rendoman (05-30-2018), Toolmaker51 (05-30-2018)

  3. #22
    rendoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    382
    Thanked 336 Times in 179 Posts

    rendoman's Tools
    Thanks for the advice! I will try with polished surface
    I'm undecided about which panel I should jewel, maybe the front and the tube top are good size, the big top plate is maybe too wide.

    That's the amplifier for electrostatic headphone i'm trying to build, if someone was interested in seeing more pictures

    https://www.facebook.com/stefano.ran...4376382&type=3

  4. #23
    rendoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    382
    Thanked 336 Times in 179 Posts

    rendoman's Tools
    Hi all!
    I just finished to polish the front panel. This aluminum is very difficult to polish, it's easy to leave marks on the surface.
    It should be shiny enough, I hope, for the jeweling process.
    I will cut round disc of sand paper, different grit, in order to see what's the best grade. I have to prepare a test alu panel (same metal)

    Jeweling metals, need info-dsc04351_1600x1200.jpg Jeweling metals, need info-dsc04354_1600x1200.jpg Jeweling metals, need info-dsc04356_1600x1200.jpg

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rendoman For This Useful Post:

    Jon (06-22-2018), PJs (06-30-2018)

  6. #24
    rendoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    382
    Thanked 336 Times in 179 Posts

    rendoman's Tools
    Little update
    I just tried with another test plate, same aluminum polished and sand paper disk attached to wooden rod.

    Setting is :

    -3000 rpm,
    - 180 and 220 grit disc 5mm diameter

    Not working configuration, the sand paper in really no time is full of alu dust and stops cutting. Even the control is not good compared to leather pad, the plate tried to move, making work difficult.

    I'm having trouble finding coarse paste, I can find only very fine type, not enough. Currently I don't want to spend lot of money in shipping and different pastes in order to try different attempts. To be honest, I don't know if continue or not, this type of aluminum is not like ergal or stainless steel, I have sensation that a normal mirror finish could be better

  7. #25

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 101 Times in 32 Posts

    petertha's Tools
    Something you might want to try if the classic swirl is not a prerequisite. I had some dead easy results on aluminum using a random orbital sander & coarse grit sandpaper (100 grit I think). Photography of metal never seems to look like real life but to describe - its kind of a sugary looking textured pattern like coarse sand blast but not deep & not quite as matt. It easily hides scratches & blemishes. This shows before & after of off-the-mill stock & another scrap part was machined but with scratches. Harder to describe than actually do, but here are some samples.

    Jeweling metals, need info-img_6590_edited-1.jpg
    Jeweling metals, need info-img_6591_edited-1.jpg
    Jeweling metals, need info-img_6593_edited-1.jpg
    Jeweling metals, need info-img_6594_edited-1.jpg

  8. The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to petertha For This Useful Post:

    Jon (06-29-2018), olderdan (06-29-2018), PJs (06-30-2018), rendoman (06-29-2018), Seedtick (06-29-2018), sossol (06-29-2018)

  9. #26
    olderdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Devon UK
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    851
    Thanked 729 Times in 255 Posts

    olderdan's Tools
    Peter that is quite an attractive decorative finish, could be useful for panels etc, I like the hint of a flower in the middle.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to olderdan For This Useful Post:

    PJs (06-30-2018)

  11. #27
    Toolmaker51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    1,019
    Thanks
    2,193
    Thanked 1,044 Times in 580 Posts

    Toolmaker51's Tools
    Rendoman; 3000 RPM is kind of fast for jeweling soft material. While abrasive is needed, a lot of common products can be tried. Kitchen and bath cleansers come to mind, ours are Comet, Bon Ami, Barkeepers Friend...maybe cement mix, grout, toothpaste, emery dust deserve a shot too.
    Set a positive stop on the quill and count [experiment]1 2 3 for consistent timing and degree of spot desired. A spot of X diameter should overlap preceding spot about 1/3 proportionally. The next row originates 1/2 a diameter above and over. Something like stacking tubes or racking palla da biliardo.
    Last edited by Toolmaker51; 06-29-2018 at 02:41 PM.
    Sincerely,
    Toolmaker51
    ...we'll learn more by wandering than searching...

  12. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Toolmaker51 For This Useful Post:

    olderdan (06-30-2018), PJs (06-30-2018), rendoman (06-29-2018)

  13. #28

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 101 Times in 32 Posts

    petertha's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by olderdan View Post
    .. I like the hint of a flower in the middle.
    HaHa. That's actually kind of a fluky photographic highlight aberration of the random orbital motion. The surface looks quite equally textured at eye level

  14. #29
    rendoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    314
    Thanks
    382
    Thanked 336 Times in 179 Posts

    rendoman's Tools
    I will try with reduced speed and leather pad so!

    I just found oxide aluminum, 220 gr in a local shop, it seems a good choice maybe mixed with toothpaste or oil.

    Thanks for the advices!

    https://www.hobbyland.eu/ita/shop/os...-1-kg/p-12953/

  15. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rendoman For This Useful Post:

    PJs (06-30-2018), Toolmaker51 (06-29-2018)

  16. #30
    olderdan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Devon UK
    Posts
    396
    Thanks
    851
    Thanked 729 Times in 255 Posts

    olderdan's Tools
    Agree with your comments Toolmaker 51, if a fairly coarse finish is the target I have used fine sand mixed with a little oil to a paste with good results on the end of a plain wooden dowel, at least it is cheap to try.
    Last edited by olderdan; 06-30-2018 at 10:57 AM. Reason: omissiom

  17. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to olderdan For This Useful Post:

    PJs (06-30-2018), rendoman (06-30-2018)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •