Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Large holes on the drill press

  1. #1
    Vyacheslav Nevolya Vyacheslav.Nevolya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    244
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 605 Times in 177 Posts

    Vyacheslav.Nevolya's Tools

    Large holes on the drill press

    Sometimes you may need to make a hole large diameter. The usual drill was not done, so that's made a this device.

    Large holes on the drill press-1.jpg Large holes on the drill press-2.jpg Large holes on the drill press-11012014643.jpg Large holes on the drill press-11012014646.jpg Large holes on the drill press-11012014648.jpg

  2. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to Vyacheslav.Nevolya For This Useful Post:

    chevy75 (01-21-2017), DIYer (01-21-2017), Marc Broussard (02-21-2017), Moby Duck (01-23-2017), rlm98253 (01-23-2017), toma (02-11-2018), Toolmaker51 (01-22-2017)

  3. #2
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,758
    Thanks
    515
    Thanked 2,413 Times in 1,199 Posts

    Frank S's Tools
    Fly cutters are handy to have around
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  4. #3
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,087
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 667 Times in 605 Posts


    Thanks Vyacheslav.Nevolya! We've added your Drill Press Large Hole Cutter to our Drilling and Drill Presses category,
    as well as to your builder page: Vyacheslav.Nevolya's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  5. #4
    Toolmaker51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    1,138
    Thanks
    2,408
    Thanked 1,141 Times in 650 Posts

    Toolmaker51's Tools
    Trepanning is alive and well! Simple expedient for large holes in material of substantial thickness. Even thin material trepans, if clamped with a 'retainer' above. Sometimes the hole is not what you are after, it's the washer...Much like the difference between slug and blank in diework.
    When possible, I trepan material thinner than depth of correct size drill point angle. It also compensates for insufficient machine size, or excessive RPM to spin correct size bit.
    Works great in lathes too. Just prepare for a slug that temporarily has a mind of it's own.
    Last edited by Toolmaker51; 01-22-2017 at 12:02 PM.
    Sincerely,
    Toolmaker51
    ...we'll learn more by wandering than searching...

  6. #5
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,758
    Thanks
    515
    Thanked 2,413 Times in 1,199 Posts

    Frank S's Tools
    "Works great in lathes too. Just prepare for a slug that temporarily has a mind of it's own."
    Yeah a Saturday morning cartoon always comes to mind when that happens
    Ping,ping ,piiiing Ricochet rabbit, and the razor sharp edge is like a chakram, it will slice through anything in its path unitl the kinetic energy dissipates
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Frank S For This Useful Post:

    Marc Broussard (04-16-2017)

  8. #6
    Gary C.
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    New Lenox, IL
    Posts
    24
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 51 Times in 9 Posts

    garycullen's Tools
    Did you drill a hole in the material first to allow for the center to go into? Looks like a handy tool, good job!

  9. #7
    Marc Broussard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Groton Ma.
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

    Marc Broussard's Tools
    Hi Vyacheslav. Great idea, solid results. A maker's goal. It looks like shop material construction. Must be a carbide cutter I assume. How did you get the square hole in the round stock?
    Last edited by Marc Broussard; 02-21-2017 at 03:05 AM.

  10. #8
    Vyacheslav Nevolya Vyacheslav.Nevolya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    244
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 605 Times in 177 Posts

    Vyacheslav.Nevolya's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by garycullen View Post
    Did you drill a hole in the material first to allow for the center to go into?
    First you need to drill a central hole

  11. #9
    Vyacheslav Nevolya Vyacheslav.Nevolya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    244
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 605 Times in 177 Posts

    Vyacheslav.Nevolya's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by Marc Broussard View Post
    Hi Vyacheslav. Great idea, solid results. A maker's goal. It looks like shop material construction. Must be a carbide cutter I assume.
    Hi. The store sells a carbide cutter for ceramic tiles. There's too much carbide plate, if properly sharpen it would also cut the metal. Sorry. My English is not perfect, I did not understand your question "How did you get the square hole in the round stock".

  12. #10
    Marc Broussard's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Groton Ma.
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts

    Marc Broussard's Tools
    Thanks for your reply to my poorly phrased question. I figured out how to get a square cutter into a round hole. Grind the cutter shank round. I guess I was asking how you cut a square hole to receive the cutter which I assumed (and looks) was square. The ones I have all are square. The shaft that holds yours looks round. My mortising machine don't do steel. If I wanted to make this tool how would I get a square hole to hold my square cutter in that round stock? Ignore this if I'm not making any sense. I'm a woodworker. I have three fly cutters. All have a square hole to hold the cutter. How do I make that hole?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •