Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Need help with Rotary Draw Dies

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Need help with Rotary Draw Dies

    I am building a die to bend 1" square, I have a 8" O.D. x 2" Round die that I have machined a 1.05 inch wide by .5 inch deep groove. *I was going to make the back plate 4" long and machine the same groove into it. *But the truth is I am just guessing, I want to know if anyone could tell me if you machine in exactly 1/2 of the thickness of the material you are going to bend or something I dont know about. * Thanks to anyone that can send me in the right direction. * *I also wanted to know if there was a formula to how long the back plate has to be in relation to the material you are bending and the O.D. of the bending die. *I attached some pictures so you can understand my rambling.

    Need help with Rotary Draw Dies-back-plate.jpg

    Need help with Rotary Draw Dies-side-v-iew-8-inch-bender.jpg

    Need help with Rotary Draw Dies-top-v-iew-8-inch-bender.jpg

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Tooly236 For This Useful Post:

    Seedtick (07-08-2017)

  3. #2

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Bending dies

    Quote Originally Posted by Tooly236 View Post
    I am building a die to bend 1" square, I have a 8" O.D. x 2" Round die that I have machined a 1.05 inch wide by .5 inch deep groove. *I was going to make the back plate 4" long and machine the same groove into it. *But the truth is I am just guessing, I want to know if anyone could tell me if you machine in exactly 1/2 of the thickness of the material you are going to bend or something I dont know about. * Thanks to anyone that can send me in the right direction. * *I also wanted to know if there was a formula to how long the back plate has to be in relation to the material you are bending and the O.D. of the bending die. *I attached some pictures so you can understand my rambling.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	back plate.JPG 
Views:	49 
Size:	90.0 KB 
ID:	18758

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	side v iew 8 inch bender.JPG 
Views:	55 
Size:	83.1 KB 
ID:	18760

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	top v iew 8 inch bender.JPG 
Views:	49 
Size:	96.5 KB 
ID:	18759
    My experience in that industry is that the friction of sliding the material through the backing block causes problems. It is better to let the backing block travel with the part. So my answer to your question is to figure out the number of degrees you want for a max bend. Then calculate the distance of the Outside Diameter of the bend and add three Diameters or part thickness in your case to that.

  4. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Google App

    Try an app called "MBCalc" in the Google Play Store.


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 173 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    173 Must Read Homemade Tools

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •