Free 50 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    jjr2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    570
    Thanks
    736
    Thanked 951 Times in 350 Posts

    Power tapping tap holders

    Tapping over 150 holes made power tapping a requirement for my 2000 mill project.
    I used 5/8" drill rod for the adapters.
    Each blank was 2" long.
    Turned a taper on the nose of each blank.
    Drilled/reamed the hole for the tap in the tapered end while still in the chuck.
    Reversed the partially completed tool in the chuck.
    Turned down the shaft to 1/2" for use in my drill press, mill, or portable drill motor.
    Moved the part to the mill to drill the set screw hole. Note that while I had it in the mill vise
    I drilled the set screw hole all the way through. Now I have an extra hole in case I need a spare set screw threaded hole.

    Made one for 10-32 and another for 1/4-20.
    Added one blank to be used for whatever in the future.

    Cheers, JR
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Power tapping tap holders-img_1734b-copy.jpg  

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to jjr2001 For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (02-27-2018), PJs (02-27-2018), rossbotics (02-27-2018), Seedtick (02-27-2018)

  3. #2
    Paul Jones's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Yorba Linda, California
    Posts
    1,121
    Thanks
    4,596
    Thanked 1,167 Times in 581 Posts
    JR,

    Nice addition to your new Sherline 2000 mill. Smart idea drilling the set screw hole all the way through. Over time the first threaded hole may become worn or stripped-out in the brass material.

    Paul

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul Jones For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (02-27-2018)

  5. #3
    mklotz mklotz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    LA, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,315
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 2,362 Times in 845 Posts
    There's another good reason for drilling all the way through with the tap drill. If the hole the tap drill is intersecting is small, the tapered tip of the tap may not be able to make full threads to the intersection before bottoming out on the opposite side of the hole. A through hole provides a place for the tapered tip to go. A bottoming tap might solve the problem but keeping a full selection of tap types can get expensive.
    ---
    Regards, Marv


    Home Shop Freeware
    http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mklotz For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (02-27-2018), Paul Jones (02-27-2018), Toolmaker51 (03-03-2018)

  7. #4
    jjr2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    570
    Thanks
    736
    Thanked 951 Times in 350 Posts
    Thanks guys, Good points for tapping and tool making. I do prefer to either
    drill deep or drill through holes when tapping. Bottom taps are ok when there is
    no other choice but going deep or all the way through works best for me.

    Cheers, JR

  8. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jjr2001 For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (02-27-2018), PJs (02-27-2018)

  9. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 85 Times in 31 Posts
    Nice parts JR. I was just drawing up a similar holder, but more for hand tapping teeny, sensitive taps floating/sliding within jaws grips or loose collet.

    I'm curious about the 'power' aspect of your holders. You mentioned using your drill press. So dumb question but what is the tap holder providing that you would not similarly have by gripping the shank of the tap directly with the chuck?

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to petertha For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (02-27-2018)

  11. #6
    jjr2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    570
    Thanks
    736
    Thanked 951 Times in 350 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by petertha View Post
    Nice parts JR. I was just drawing up a similar holder, but more for hand tapping teeny, sensitive taps floating/sliding within jaws grips or loose collet.

    I'm curious about the 'power' aspect of your holders. You mentioned using your drill press. So dumb question but what is the tap holder providing that you would not similarly have by gripping the shank of the tap directly with the chuck?
    Hello petertha,
    The tap holder has a much better gripping surface with the 1/2" shank for the drill press chuck. Tap shanks are extremely hard and can slip in the jaws of a drill press chuck. The diameter of the tool holders also helps the chuck grip it. Then the set screw in the nose of the tap holder prevents the tap from turning.
    In over 200 holes tapped my holder never slipped.

    If the hardened tap slips in the chuck jaws it can ruin them so there is a bit of safety added.

    Cheers, JR

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jjr2001 For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (02-27-2018), PJs (02-27-2018)

  13. #7
    Ralphxyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 55 Times in 45 Posts
    Where did you get taps that would stand being power driven? Links appreciated.

    Most hardware store taps will not take the power for long.

    Thanks for posting.

    Ralph

  14. The Following User Says Thank You to Ralphxyz For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (02-28-2018)

  15. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 85 Times in 31 Posts
    Ah, hardened tap shanks - makes sense. I must admit I've always wondered about this aspect because drill shanks must also be hardened, but maybe not to same degree? Anyway, gripping them directly is probably not great for chuck jaw health if it does spin or catch. That's a lot of holes, good job!

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to petertha For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (02-28-2018)

  17. #9
    jjr2001's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    570
    Thanks
    736
    Thanked 951 Times in 350 Posts
    Hi Ralph, well since the pallet is aluminum it does not take too tough a tap. I have used 1/4" Craftsman (from a 40 year old set) to tap 100 + holes in an aluminum pallet I made for my mini mill. Never failed, it just kept on tappin..

    The tap I just used for the 10-32 holes was from Dad's tool box. It is a Nachi GH3 made in Japan tap. Not sure how old it is but it is still sharp.

    Cheers, JR

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to jjr2001 For This Useful Post:

    PJs (02-27-2018)

  19. #10
    Ralphxyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    286
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 55 Times in 45 Posts
    Thanks JR.

    Ralph

  20. The Following User Says Thank You to Ralphxyz For This Useful Post:

    jjr2001 (02-28-2018)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •