Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Repurposing a Torx Bit as a Broach.

  1. #11
    rickmcolorado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for posting. This was a great idea and will be using.

  2. #12
    mwmkravchenko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    247
    Thanked 26 Times in 14 Posts
    Nice Work. Your broach could have made a little better cut if you had simply ground the bottom of your Torx bit flat. But if it works, I'm just being picky. Nice seat of the pants engineering.

  3. #13

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for this one - nice out of the box thinking!

    Regards,
    Ruaidhrí

  4. #14
    astroracer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Byron, Michigan
    Posts
    294
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 449 Times in 161 Posts

    astroracer's Tools
    Thanks guys! I thought about grinding the bit before I did the try out but, it worked just fine as it was so I just skipped that step. If I was pressing this into something less malleable then brass or aluminum a convex grind would probably be beneficial. These materials didn't need it.
    Mark

  5. #15

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    68
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 56 Times in 20 Posts

    Manitoba Man's Tools

    Broach

    Good great work. I think Tony Foale posted this technique as well. Kudos to both of you for a good solution. Grest pics too Astro.
    Bob

    Quote Originally Posted by astroracer View Post
    Thanks guys! I thought about grinding the bit before I did the try out but, it worked just fine as it was so I just skipped that step. If I was pressing this into something less malleable then brass or aluminum a convex grind would probably be beneficial. These materials didn't need it.
    Mark

  6. #16

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    You're pretty much cold forging the Torx shape into the brass. Good and hard. But seems like a challenge to remove the tool after doing so. Secret?
    Cupping the face converts it to actually cutting the shape. i.e. not as hard, easier to form the shape, and maybe easier to remove the tool after forming.

    Good stuff

  7. #17
    astroracer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Byron, Michigan
    Posts
    294
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 449 Times in 161 Posts

    astroracer's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by jimirwin View Post
    You're pretty much cold forging the Torx shape into the brass. Good and hard. But seems like a challenge to remove the tool after doing so. Secret?
    Cupping the face converts it to actually cutting the shape. i.e. not as hard, easier to form the shape, and maybe easier to remove the tool after forming.

    Good stuff
    Had no problem at all removing the bit after forming. Wiggled it a bit with my fingers and it came right out. Really, this worked as easily as I documented it. I don't think it would have made any difference in the result if I had convex ground the tip prior to the forming. It's easy enough to do, try it and let us know what you think.
    Mark

  8. #18
    marksbug's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    201
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 51 Times in 42 Posts
    I cut them flat, but a dish would make the ape's banana eazyer to peal. Ive been using torques bit for almost 30 years for stuff like this.especialy on engine blocks with square head pipeplugs(steel) that are stuck and round out the holes with the proper remover's.just get the right sizz torques bit a few wacks and out they come. being a performance engine machinest/builder, Ive done a lot of those. some people like applying a lot of heat Ive never been a fan of flame on cast iron.for some reason the amuminum engine blocks dont have this issue....go figure. ( usualy replace all pipe plugs with brass on all engines. ezpecialy aluminum engines...witch in many cases have aluminum plugs or the kits sold are aluminum plugs....not good, dont even think of it.it's way to eazy to gauld aluminum with aluminum. I supose if weight was a issue a titanium pipe plug would work.

  9. #19

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
    I have to see this Astro van! I love Astro vans!

  10. #20
    Walkman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Awesome use of the old noodle!! You might have just created your own "niche" market.
    Great job and thanks for sharing.


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 173 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    173 Must Read Homemade Tools

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •