Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    LMMasterMariner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    on board, Mediterranean - Far East
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 132 Times in 55 Posts

    Rotary Table Mounting Method



    The very first time when I tried to mount 6” HV RT vertically, I observed that this rotary table is not designed for my mill cross table. T-slot grooves on my mill (HF40939) table are not suitable for this rotary table. Didn’t want to secure rotary table by clamps as there is no enough space to do it properly, so it was required to drill and tap holes in mill table and secure RT with double end studs. Drilled 2 holes 119.5 mm apart and threaded them with M10 thread. Two socket set screws serve as plugs to prevent chips filling when rotary table is not in use. Looks like this RT is designed for some bigger mill as aligning keys are 16 mm wide and grooves at my mill table are 13.8 mm wide. Milling of these keys to 13.8 mm was done first.

    Hope this info can help.

    LMMasterMariner
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Rotary Table Mounting Method-1.jpg   Rotary Table Mounting Method-2.jpg   Rotary Table Mounting Method-3.jpg   Rotary Table Mounting Method-4.jpg  

  2. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to LMMasterMariner For This Useful Post:

    Seedtick (07-18-2017), Vyacheslav.Nevolya (07-19-2017)

  3. #2
    NortonDommi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    North Island, New Zealand.
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked 65 Times in 51 Posts
    Hi LMMasterMariner,
    I had the same problem on my mill/drill but used an alternative method which was to mount the R/T to a large angle plate and mill the mounting slots closer to center. This of course made the slots enter the relieved area under the head. Another problem was that the slots in the R/T are M14 and my mill table has M12 slots.
    I used some scrap to make some T-shaped reducing sleeves to fill from M14 to M10 and also provide a flat bearing surface. The reason for M10 was twofold.
    1: A lot easier to get bolts in place. 2: More room to maneuver a spanner.
    Other mods were new T-nuts tapped for M10 and milling the locators from M16 to M14 to fit the slots.
    One day I might get around to milling a flat where the sleeves sit but for now it works just mighty fine.

    - Cheers.
    Last edited by NortonDommi; 07-18-2017 at 03:46 PM. Reason: Spelling and grammer mistakes.

  4. #3
    Toolmaker51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    594
    Thanks
    1,346
    Thanked 503 Times in 302 Posts
    An alternate would be mounting to a flat plate, to occupy less real estate than an angle plate, or accommodate longer parts. It is common to not index or mill parallel to the X-axis and a plate would allow that too.
    We normally remove fixture keys for that reason, indicating the part for desired alignment. It also saves the surface from unintended marring; keys on larger tools are hardened.
    Sincerely,
    Toolmaker51
    ...we'll learn more by wandering than searching...

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Toolmaker51 For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (07-19-2017)

  6. #4

    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    LMMasterMariner, thanks for your post. Like most of the really good / helpful ideas it is really obvious when someone takes the time and trouble to show you how. Thanks for taking the time. Now where did I put my M10 tap?....
    Cheers, Nick

  7. #5
    LMMasterMariner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    on board, Mediterranean - Far East
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 132 Times in 55 Posts
    Hello NortonDommi,
    Thanks for your ideas. Unfortunately I don't have large angle plate to mount 6" rt onto it. And yes, M10 bolts are strong enough to hold it.
    Best regards
    LMMM

  8. #6
    LMMasterMariner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    on board, Mediterranean - Far East
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 132 Times in 55 Posts
    Toolmaker51,
    Thanks for all your comments. Mounting rt to flat plate would be much better idea which didn't cross my mind at all. In that case it wouldn't be necessary to drill holes in mill plate. Also have 2 excuses for that; Didn't have any surplus flat plate laying around and already made fixed height tailstock for this rotary table.
    Cheers
    LMMM

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to LMMasterMariner For This Useful Post:

    Toolmaker51 (07-18-2017)

  10. #7
    LMMasterMariner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    on board, Mediterranean - Far East
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 132 Times in 55 Posts
    NickP,
    Before drilling your mill table read my reply to Toolmaker51.
    Cheers
    LMMM

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to LMMasterMariner For This Useful Post:

    Toolmaker51 (07-18-2017)

  12. #8
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,059
    Thanks
    250
    Thanked 456 Times in 413 Posts


    Thanks LMMasterMariner! We've added your Rotary Table Mounting Method to our Machining category,
    as well as to your builder page: LMMasterMariner's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  13. #9
    Hans Pearson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    34
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 16 Times in 8 Posts
    Drilling and tapping your mill table - ouch. I too have a similar problem and have not yet got as far as solving it, but my idea so far has been to manufacture an adapter plate which will line up with the T-slots on my lathe/angle plate. However, thanks for your submission.

  14. #10
    LMMasterMariner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    on board, Mediterranean - Far East
    Posts
    112
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 132 Times in 55 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Hans Pearson View Post
    Drilling and tapping your mill table - ouch. I too have a similar problem and have not yet got as far as solving it, but my idea so far has been to manufacture an adapter plate which will line up with the T-slots on my lathe/angle plate. However, thanks for your submission.
    Drilling and tapping of mill table (cast iron) was the simplest solution for me. I moved mill table all the way to the right and locked X axis movement. Two holes are in the same line that way and I don't see what's very wrong with these two holes. I don't see any job in near future which will require rotary table to be aligned in any other angle except 90 degrees.
    Cheers
    LMMM


    Post your reply!
    Join 20,941 of us and get our 50 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    50 Must Read Homemade Tools

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •