Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 13 of 13

Thread: Saw not cutting stright

  1. #11
    thehomeengineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    344
    Thanks
    339
    Thanked 763 Times in 197 Posts

    thehomeengineer's Tools
    Again well worth a watch thank you

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to thehomeengineer For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (02-02-2018)

  3. #12
    pfredX1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 95 Times in 52 Posts

    pfredX1's Tools
    My 4x6 may not cut stock too square but it cuts stock more square than I can.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to pfredX1 For This Useful Post:

    thehomeengineer (06-02-2018)

  5. #13

    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    A bandsaw blade which is perfectly adjusted to the table can still wander to one side if the set of the teeth is not exactly even on both sides of the blade due to a manufacturing inaccuracy, or uneven wear of the teeth. I adjust my bandsaws so that they cut square, not so that they are square to the table.


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 173 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    173 Must Read Homemade Tools

  6. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to johnsmachines For This Useful Post:

    Jon (10-05-2018), Paul Jones (10-17-2018), Toolmaker51 (10-04-2018)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •