Free 50 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    thehomeengineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    305
    Thanked 638 Times in 192 Posts

    Spreading the cutter wear evenly while machining box section on a mill

    Hi All
    I was making a toe lift from some square box section today and wanted the ends to be machined This was to aid the welding in getting everything upright and square.
    I did a sort video on the technique I use and hope some will find it useful for their own future projects.



    Milling box section direct in vee blocks, for alignment of vee blocks please see:Machine dogs, simple to make and use.

    Spreading the cutter wear evenly while machining box section on a mill-img_1586.jpg

    Spreading the cutter wear evenly while machining box section on a mill-img_1585.jpg

    Spreading the cutter wear evenly while machining box section on a mill-img_1587.jpg
    Using a machine stop to cut several piece to the same length

    I thank you in advance for taking the time to view the short video and hope you found it to be useful.
    The Home Engineer
    Last edited by thehomeengineer; 04-06-2018 at 04:22 PM.

  2. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to thehomeengineer For This Useful Post:

    basil3w (04-05-2018), bigtrev8xl (04-05-2018), chy_farm (04-06-2018), rlm98253 (04-04-2018), Seedtick (04-04-2018)

  3. #2
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,072
    Thanks
    305
    Thanked 601 Times in 543 Posts


    Thanks thehomeengineer! We've added your Box Section Milling Method to our Milling category,
    as well as to your builder page: thehomeengineer's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  4. #3
    Toolmaker51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    829
    Thanks
    1,783
    Thanked 868 Times in 470 Posts
    Not only less cutter wear, and avoids long engagement of vertical sections; highly possible the results are more square wall to wall [adjacent OR opposing sides] and closer to a single flat plane...Less cutter deflection.
    So even if an incline is desired, milling across the corners delivers better results, just as thehomeengineer demonstrates. A swivel vise not required; just clamp at angle[s] desired.
    Now, if only we didn't utilize so much 1.5 x 4 rectangular tubing job wise. On those, I bevel-sand vertical sections [shorter] a bit beyond [higher] where milled walls [longer] that are horizontal will be.
    Sincerely,
    Toolmaker51
    ...we'll learn more by wandering than searching...

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Toolmaker51 For This Useful Post:

    thehomeengineer (04-07-2018)

  6. #4
    thehomeengineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Berkshire UK
    Posts
    330
    Thanks
    305
    Thanked 638 Times in 192 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Toolmaker51 View Post
    Not only less cutter wear, and avoids long engagement of vertical sections; highly possible the results are more square wall to wall [adjacent OR opposing sides] and closer to a single flat plane...Less cutter deflection.
    So even if an incline is desired, milling across the corners delivers better results, just as thehomeengineer demonstrates. A swivel vise not required; just clamp at angle[s] desired.
    Now, if only we didn't utilize so much 1.5 x 4 rectangular tubing job wise. On those, I bevel-sand vertical sections [shorter] a bit beyond [higher] where milled walls [longer] that are horizontal will be.
    Another advantage of this method are larger deepth of cuts can be made.


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 50 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    50 Must Read Homemade Tools

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •