Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: threaded drill guide 5/8-11

  1. #1
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,641
    Thanks
    478
    Thanked 2,321 Times in 1,144 Posts

    Frank S's Tools

    threaded drill guide 5/8-11

    When you need to match drill a hole that is already threaded sometimes the easiest way is to make a simple drill guide
    I normally only use Grade 8 bolts on many of my projects but for a guide such as this I couldn't justify ruining one of my good bolts for it.
    I used a 5/8-11 1 1/2 " long bolt by chucking it in the lathe and drilling a 1/4" hole through the length.
    My first plan was to make a 1/4" transfer punch to locate the holes in the part I was working on then decided why take more steps than needed just use it as a drill guide to center drill my mark
    threaded drill guide 5/8-11-20170901_134421.jpg threaded drill guide 5/8-11-20170901_134428.jpg threaded drill guide 5/8-11-20170901_124542.jpg threaded drill guide 5/8-11-20170901_134943.jpg
    Last edited by Frank S; 09-02-2017 at 05:46 PM.
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  2. The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to Frank S For This Useful Post:

    Floradawg (07-05-2018), Moby Duck (09-02-2017), NortonDommi (09-02-2017), oldcaptainrusty (03-11-2018), rgsparber (09-02-2017), Seedtick (09-02-2017), thevillageinn (07-07-2018), Tiny (07-06-2018), Toolmaker51 (09-02-2017)

  3. #2
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,087
    Thanks
    338
    Thanked 659 Times in 598 Posts


    Thanks Frank S! We've added your Drill Guide to our Drilling and Drill Presses category,
    as well as to your builder page: Frank S's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  4. #3
    Ralphxyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 66 Times in 55 Posts

    Ralphxyz's Tools
    How do you see your mark?

    Ralph

  5. #4
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,641
    Thanks
    478
    Thanked 2,321 Times in 1,144 Posts

    Frank S's Tools
    Ralph what you do is if using a transfer punch or drilling a starter hole with the 1/4" bit is after all locations are marked you remove the part to be drilled to make the holes the full size you have to remove it anyway since the finished hole will be larger than the threaded holes anyway for the bolt to pass through. whit the part removed you have clear view of the punch or drill marks,
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  6. #5
    Ralphxyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 66 Times in 55 Posts

    Ralphxyz's Tools
    yes, Frank but I was asking how to see where/how you were setting the drill guide, not after the fact but before.

    Ralph

  7. #6
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,641
    Thanks
    478
    Thanked 2,321 Times in 1,144 Posts

    Frank S's Tools
    Sorry it shows in pic #3 where you see my dewalt drill the guide is screwed into the threaded hole then moved to each one of them until I have marked all hole locations to be drilled
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  8. #7
    Ralphxyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 66 Times in 55 Posts

    Ralphxyz's Tools
    In picture 3 the top piece which the the guide is in is a template for the actual hole?

    Seems like a lot of work to first make up the template, With the template I can see the usefulness of the guide but how did you locate the holes for the template?

    Ralph

  9. #8
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,641
    Thanks
    478
    Thanked 2,321 Times in 1,144 Posts

    Frank S's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by Ralphxyz View Post
    In picture 3 the top piece which the the guide is in is a template for the actual hole?

    Seems like a lot of work to first make up the template, With the template I can see the usefulness of the guide but how did you locate the holes for the template?

    Ralph
    What you are thinking of as a template is another part to a machine I am building it has both threaded and drilled holes so I made 2 guides 1 with threads one without the following pics may help to explain
    threaded drill guide 5/8-11-20170902_161753.jpga.jpg
    the smooth guide is also published here
    21/32 x1/4 drill / transfer punch guide
    And this is the machine I am building
    threaded drill guide 5/8-11-20170904_152419.jpgs.jpg
    To arrive at the first bolt circle I used this
    torch head w circle cuter trammel or compass marker
    actually the parts strainer has come in handy for circular as well as square layouts even for setting the circle cutting guide on my torch
    I sometimes use a multitude of items to accomplish the end result parts become tools and sometimes tools become parts
    Last edited by Frank S; 03-11-2018 at 09:02 PM.
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  10. #9
    Ralphxyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    358
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 66 Times in 55 Posts

    Ralphxyz's Tools
    thanks Frank, that looks like a heavy brake.

    Ralph


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 173 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    173 Must Read Homemade Tools

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •