Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: The Trouble With Drilling Titanium:The Endcap

  1. #1
    bstanga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 133 Times in 49 Posts

    bstanga's Tools

    The Trouble With Drilling Titanium:The Endcap


  2. The Following User Says Thank You to bstanga For This Useful Post:

    Jon (07-25-2016)

  3. #2
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,087
    Thanks
    334
    Thanked 639 Times in 580 Posts


    Thanks bstanga! We've added your Titanium Drilling Method to our Drilling and Drill Presses category,
    as well as to your builder page: bstanga's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  4. #3
    Christophe Mineau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    France, Brittany !
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked 998 Times in 374 Posts

    Christophe Mineau's Tools
    Hi bstanga ! You should update the post with your second video which gives actually the method : 70 rpm, lots of coolant and back and forth.
    I am in the process of making some rings out of Titanium, but I am very scared with that, I need to drill 20 mm ...
    I will try anyway, I will tell after ...
    Thanks any way, it's great to share your work !
    Christophe
    Cheers !
    Christophe
    ________________________________________________________________
    Visit my Website : http://www.labellenote.fr/
    Facebook : La Belle Note
    All my personal works, unless explicitly specified, are released under
    Creative Commons BY-NC-SA license.

  5. #4
    bstanga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 133 Times in 49 Posts

    bstanga's Tools
    This method seems to work!

  6. #5
    bstanga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 133 Times in 49 Posts

    bstanga's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by Christophe Mineau View Post
    Hi bstanga ! You should update the post with your second video which gives actually the method : 70 rpm, lots of coolant and back and forth.
    I am in the process of making some rings out of Titanium, but I am very scared with that, I need to drill 20 mm ...
    I will try anyway, I will tell after ...
    Thanks any way, it's great to share your work !
    Christophe
    Will do Chris, for your ring I would get a hole just big enough to get a boring bar with carbide on it.
    good luck
    Brian

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to bstanga For This Useful Post:

    Christophe Mineau (08-08-2016)

  8. #6
    Christophe Mineau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    France, Brittany !
    Posts
    683
    Thanks
    402
    Thanked 998 Times in 374 Posts

    Christophe Mineau's Tools
    Thanks for the suggestion Brian, I agree.
    I also saw someone not really boring the whole inner stuff , but digging just a groove at the tip, corresponding to the inner diameter of the ring, then parting off. He shapes a special carbide tool for doing that.

    I am yet more scared, having read since that the chips can be easily flammable, especially if I try to grind the Titanium.
    Have you any experience regarding that ?
    Cheers !
    Christophe
    ________________________________________________________________
    Visit my Website : http://www.labellenote.fr/
    Facebook : La Belle Note
    All my personal works, unless explicitly specified, are released under
    Creative Commons BY-NC-SA license.

  9. #7
    bstanga's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 133 Times in 49 Posts

    bstanga's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by Christophe Mineau View Post
    Thanks for the suggestion Brian, I agree.
    I also saw someone not really boring the whole inner stuff , but digging just a groove at the tip, corresponding to the inner diameter of the ring, then parting off. He shapes a special carbide tool for doing that.

    I am yet more scared, having read since that the chips can be easily flammable, especially if I try to grind the Titanium.
    Have you any experience regarding that ?
    From my experience running over 450 RPM's and producing a small chip could result in some fire action. I keep the rpms down now and a small bucket of sand near by just in case. Below is a clip of some Titanium being lit.

    https://video-atl3-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/...32&oe=57A903F5


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 173 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    173 Must Read Homemade Tools

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •