Free 50 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unimat T slot nuts

    So, I do have some machining experience so I thought they first order of buisiness is to make some T nuts once the milling part of my Unimat shows up. I have not decided if I am going to make them in billet AL or out of steel. The machine is rather small so there is not a whole lot of pressure on the the T nuts. I may have them type 1 hard ano'd if I do them in aluminum. Out of steel, do I really need them heat treated? Probably not and would probably just send them out for black oxiding to control rust. The through hole will actually be tapped 6mm x 1.0. I just chose not to model the threads but they are on the print at least. I'll know for certain how they work out once I make the first batch of them before putting up the print however. And just in case anyone asks, (because many do lol) I used Solidworks to model the part.
    Unimat T slot nuts-unimattslotnut-vi.jpg
    Last edited by mr68gts; 02-20-2017 at 11:59 AM.

  2. #2
    mklotz mklotz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    LA, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,313
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 2,354 Times in 841 Posts
    Aluminum T-nuts don't sound like a good idea. Don't thread them all the way through. It's too easy to forget and they become jacks to break the T-slots.
    ---
    Regards, Marv


    Home Shop Freeware
    http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to mklotz For This Useful Post:

    mr68gts (02-21-2017), Paul Jones (02-20-2017)

  4. #3
    Al8236's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Kendall Washington
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 72 Times in 27 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mklotz View Post
    Aluminum T-nuts don't sound like a good idea. Don't thread them all the way through. It's too easy to forget and they become jacks to break the T-slots.
    Actually alum. works well in this area, I have a set made from 6160? (been years) and if you run the bolt through it will jack the threads out before breaking the T-slots. Just ask my son how this was found out!
    I have been using them for years and have found them to be very serviceable.
    From the time you're born till' you ride in a hearse, there's nothing so bad it couldn't be worse!

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Al8236 For This Useful Post:

    mr68gts (02-21-2017)

  6. #4
    [email protected] tonyfoale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    477
    Thanks
    206
    Thanked 741 Times in 247 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by mklotz View Post
    Aluminum T-nuts don't sound like a good idea. Don't thread them all the way through. It's too easy to forget and they become jacks to break the T-slots.
    I'm with Marv on both counts, both material and not screwing all the way through, although it would take a heavy hand or weak bed to break the T-slots.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to tonyfoale For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (02-21-2017)

  8. #5
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,072
    Thanks
    305
    Thanked 601 Times in 543 Posts


    Thanks mr68gts! We've added your T Slot Nots to our Miscellaneous category,
    as well as to your builder page: mr68gts's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  9. #6
    mklotz mklotz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    LA, CA, USA
    Posts
    1,313
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 2,354 Times in 841 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Al8236 View Post
    Actually alum. works well in this area, I have a set made from 6160? (been years) and if you run the bolt through it will jack the threads out before breaking the T-slots. Just ask my son how this was found out!
    I have been using them for years and have found them to be very serviceable.
    I'm very sure that, in the event of a crash, I don't want the clamps holding the part to have the ability to rip themselves loose from the T-nuts.
    ---
    Regards, Marv


    Home Shop Freeware
    http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to mklotz For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (02-21-2017)

  11. #7

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Perth Western Australia
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 36 Times in 10 Posts
    Hi

    For convenience, it is easier to thread all the way through. After threading "pinch" the last thread or two using a centre punch or similar. The commercial T-nuts are usually manufactured this way. T-nuts should always be used with a nut and stud not with a bolt into the t-nut. Also keep in mind the location of the T-nut. Wherever possible the T-nut should be under or as close as it can be to the item being clamped. Such positioning will minimise stress on the machine's T-slots.

    Regards
    Peter


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 50 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    50 Must Read Homemade Tools

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •