Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Get 500+ homemade tool plans, tool build guides, ebooks, and much more.

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Drilling a Inch Hole in a Inch Bar

  1. #1
    rgsparber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    411
    Thanked 1,733 Times in 449 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    rgsparber's Tools

    Drilling a Inch Hole in a Inch Bar

    Say I need to drill a 1/2 inch hole in a 1/2 inch wide bar. How can I do this without severing the bar? I recently had to solve this problem.

    If you are interested, please see

    https://rick.sparber.org/HalfInchHoleHalfInchBar.pdf


    Your comments are welcome. All of us are smarter than any one of us.


    Thanks,

    Rick
    45 Best Harbor Freight Tool Modifications

    Rick

  2. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rgsparber For This Useful Post:

    baja (01-29-2019), jjr2001 (01-28-2019), Seedtick (01-28-2019)

  3. #2
    Supporting Member Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    6,075
    Thanks
    786
    Thanked 4,777 Times in 2,334 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Frank S's Tools
    500+ Homemade Tool Plans

    The first thing I thought of when you posted the question was don't drill all the way through. Then I opened the file and that was exactly what you did . However you did make a play on wording the hole you drilled it turns out was to be threaded to 1/2 13 tpi. meaning depending on which drill tap chart one goes by the hole would have been drilled to approximately 27/64" just keeping the dimensional sizes in simple terms. this should have left .039" on each side after tapping just like your PDF showed the tap would have cut through the sides or it would have deformed the sides outward just a little to leave a couple thou. the only structural integrity left in the taped hole would have been the ribbons of the threads.
    yes it can be done I've done it in steel the same way you described then welded along the sides to secure a stud to make an eye bolt
    Forge Build Guide

    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  4. #3
    Supporting Member hemmjo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    527
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 317 Times in 184 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    hemmjo's Tools
    I needed a pair of blocks to securely clamp a 3/8" boring bar on my lathe in my old lantern type tool post.

    The solution for me was to drill a 3/8" hole all the way through a 3/8 x 1 x 1 piece of hot rolled steel as shown below.

    Name:  clamp blocks.jpg
Views: 787
Size:  8.8 KB

    I simply center punched the location on one edge as close as I could get it. Then sandwiched that piece between two pieces of the same material, holding it together with tape. Clamped the sandwich in my drill press vise and drilled the hole. The drill bit broke through both sides of the work piece as it was a bit under .375, but the steel I had made the sandwich with kept everything in line and kept the bit from breaking out of the work piece into the vice jaws. Each of the side plates had a tiny "groove", not much more than a scratch, where the bit cut them a little as it made its way down the work piece.

  5. #4
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Hinchinbrook QLD
    Posts
    280
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 115 Times in 70 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or go see a blacksmith. They can put a 1" hole though your 1/2" bar! But it probably wont be threaded.....

  6. #5
    rgsparber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    411
    Thanked 1,733 Times in 449 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    rgsparber's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by hemmjo View Post
    I needed a pair of blocks to securely clamp a 3/8" boring bar on my lathe in my old lantern type tool post.

    The solution for me was to drill a 3/8" hole all the way through a 3/8 x 1 x 1 piece of hot rolled steel as shown below.

    Name:  clamp blocks.jpg
Views: 787
Size:  8.8 KB

    I simply center punched the location on one edge as close as I could get it. Then sandwiched that piece between two pieces of the same material, holding it together with tape. Clamped the sandwich in my drill press vise and drilled the hole. The drill bit broke through both sides of the work piece as it was a bit under .375, but the steel I had made the sandwich with kept everything in line and kept the bit from breaking out of the work piece into the vice jaws. Each of the side plates had a tiny "groove", not much more than a scratch, where the bit cut them a little as it made its way down the work piece.
    Hemmjo,

    Good techinque using padding to keep the drill from snagging. I have made similar jaws and they hold round stock very well.

    Thanks,

    Rick
    Rick

  7. #6
    rgsparber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    832
    Thanks
    411
    Thanked 1,733 Times in 449 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    rgsparber's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by 12bolts View Post
    Or go see a blacksmith. They can put a 1" hole though your 1/2" bar! But it probably wont be threaded.....
    and it won't be 1/2" wide when done...

    Rick
    Rick

  8. #7
    Content Editor
    Supporting Member
    DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,090
    Thanks
    552
    Thanked 1,316 Times in 1,187 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Rick! We've added your Bar Drilling Method to our Drilling and Drill Presses category, as well as to your builder page: Rick's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:



    Post your reply!
    Join 42,532 of us and get 500+ tool plans, tool eBooks, build guides, and much more.



    eBooks for Supporters

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •