Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 18 of 18

Thread: collet rack

  1. #11

    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    cool rack, think I make one

  2. #12
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,946
    Thanks
    548
    Thanked 2,568 Times in 1,289 Posts

    Frank S's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by ncollar View Post
    hardtail69
    No hard feelings but I got the lead from else wheres and they said they bought it from HomeDepot. The size is too small for ER32's but I'm going to set it up on the mill and open all the holes out because I like the idea and it works out well.
    Good-Day
    Nelson
    Nelson if the holes are only slightly too small , say by less than .125' Why not make yourself a dimple die and punch then just press out the holes a little.
    This would serve 2 purposes `1 the holes would be enlarged 2 the holes would be perfectly smooth with the raw edges being turned under
    Here is a mock up of the process
    collet rack-dimple-die-mock-up.jpg
    Click on image for larger view
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  3. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Frank S For This Useful Post:

    Jon (01-28-2018), Paul Jones (01-27-2018), PJs (05-31-2018)

  4. #13
    ncollar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    293
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 137 Times in 101 Posts
    Frank
    That is the reason I hang out with you guys with all the great ideas.
    Thank you so very much, that will say a lot of time.
    Nelson

  5. #14
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,946
    Thanks
    548
    Thanked 2,568 Times in 1,289 Posts

    Frank S's Tools
    The nice thing about a piloted dimple die as I illustrated is they are self centering and do not require a lot o precision mounting or any mounting at all for that matter.You can even use them on an anvil with a hammer
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Frank S For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (01-28-2018), PJs (05-31-2018)

  7. #15
    Saltfever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    That is a nice idea Frank. How much clearance do you leave between the pilot and the outside wall? Material thickness plus ...?

  8. #16
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,946
    Thanks
    548
    Thanked 2,568 Times in 1,289 Posts

    Frank S's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by Saltfever View Post
    That is a nice idea Frank. How much clearance do you leave between the pilot and the outside wall? Material thickness plus ...?
    Saltfever the clearance for the pilot through the hole and into the die need only be a loose slip fit Almost any sheet metal gauge can be dimpled as long as the radius of the dimple is equal to or greater than 3x the thickness of the sheet metal for any gauge thicker than 19 ga. .0418" or a little over 1 mm for thinner materials a lower radius to thickness multiplier could be used For materials thicker than 1 ga or 1/4" plate steel about the same as the 6 mm sheet steel all measured in nominal thicknesses you would want to increase the multiplier. Thicker metals are going to require the addition of heat as well to anneal the area being formed
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Frank S For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (05-31-2018), PJs (05-31-2018)

  10. #17
    Saltfever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    60
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    OK got it . . . the material is not protruding down the wall so little clearance is necessary. How about the two radii? Both the same or add mt'l thickness for the larger one? Thanks for the idea.

  11. #18
    Frank S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Peacock TX
    Posts
    2,946
    Thanks
    548
    Thanked 2,568 Times in 1,289 Posts

    Frank S's Tools
    Saltfever if your goal or requirement for dimpling is going to have to meet aerospace quality assurance control inspections then obviously the radii of both the punch and the die are going to be required to correspond to each gauge of material thickness to be formed. Thankfully most of us do not have to be quite so anal retentive.
    On the same token you would not want to attempt to use a set machined for say 1 mm thick material 19ga to do 6 mm 1/4 inch you might want to make as many as 5 sets to cover the range from 36 ga through 1/4"
    One way partially around this might be to use 45° champers instead of a radius
    You could make a 3 step die punch set where instead of a simple dimple being formed in the material you could form a fully rolled edge these would require annealing in many cases for most materials to avoid splitting or tearing. Think of it like doing a double flare on a Brake line only this would be on a hole in a flat sheet.


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 173 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    173 Must Read Homemade Tools
    Never try to tell me it can't be done
    When I have to paint I use http://kbs.justoldtrucks.com/

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Frank S For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (05-31-2018), PJs (05-31-2018)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •