Free 50 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: EXTREME WELDING

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 62 Times in 12 Posts

    EXTREME WELDING

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails EXTREME WELDING-111.jpg   EXTREME WELDING-11111.jpg   EXTREME WELDING-333.jpg  

  2. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Eloy Workshop For This Useful Post:

    gunsgt1863 (11-16-2017), LMMasterMariner (11-22-2017), rlm98253 (11-14-2017), Seedtick (11-14-2017)

  3. #2
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,075
    Thanks
    310
    Thanked 616 Times in 557 Posts


    Thanks Eloy Workshop! We've added your Stick Welding Method to our Welding category,
    as well as to your builder page: Eloy Workshop's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  4. The Following User Says Thank You to DIYer For This Useful Post:

    Eloy Workshop (11-14-2017)

  5. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 62 Times in 12 Posts
    Hello DIYer

    Great!! Thank you very much, I hope to have a little more time to understand how the website works and make the publications correctly.

    regards

  6. #4

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    43
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Are you using 7018 and do you triple the amperage setting?

  7. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 62 Times in 12 Posts
    Hello owen moore,

    Use electrode E6013 of 2mm to about 90 amps, greetings and thanks for the comment

  8. #6
    Soikkeli Tuomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Jyväskylä Finland
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 603 Times in 214 Posts
    I have used similar method sometimes when i need to tack weld to large gaps. But i have removed the covering from the other rod, and feed some extra material from it to the weld with my other hand. Works specially vertical positions. Quality of that kind of weld ain't good, so those tacks needs to be removed during welding.

    Method you used has couple issues that needs to be notified.
    If you weld too thick weld to the groove with one run, it can easily crack.

    Slack can easily get under the weld.

    Weld is too hot, it makes under cuts to the sides, it may harden...

    Welding is one of those things, where you can't use shortcuts.
    If you want good quality. Sorry.

  9. #7
    Ralphxyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 56 Times in 46 Posts
    Tuomas, thank you!! Exactly my thoughts and I am not a welder (wannabe).

    Ralph

  10. #8

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 62 Times in 12 Posts
    Hello Tuomas,

    Thank you very much for your recommendations and why sharing your experience, in the description of the video I commented how you came to do it, it was a coincidence, but I think it could be useful in some occasions.

    What you tell me is very similar to welding, but with MMA, again thanks, I will put it into practice.

    regards

  11. #9
    Soikkeli Tuomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Jyväskylä Finland
    Posts
    362
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 603 Times in 214 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Eloy Workshop View Post
    Hello Tuomas,

    Thank you very much for your recommendations and why sharing your experience, in the description of the video I commented how you came to do it, it was a coincidence, but I think it could be useful in some occasions.

    What you tell me is very similar to welding, but with MMA, again thanks, I will put it into practice.

    regards
    I have to admit, that i have seen professional welders using that method you did. When making large plug welds. Result looks good, so it works in that way.
    We have ultrasonic inspections at work, 20% from every welds are randomly selected for inspection. So, i have used to be little too strict with weldings.
    Errors are very annoying to fix, when welds are 2" thick.

  12. #10

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    50
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 62 Times in 12 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tuomas View Post
    I have to admit, that i have seen professional welders using that method you did. When making large plug welds. Result looks good, so it works in that way.
    We have ultrasonic inspections at work, 20% from every welds are randomly selected for inspection. So, i have used to be little too strict with weldings.
    Errors are very annoying to fix, when welds are 2" thick.
    Very interesting the subject of inspections, the truth is that yes ... imagine that a weld where it has a difficult access to the radial is that it has internal fracture ... well, it took a little while to weld 4 minutes but eliminate that welding and reacerla maybe 4 hours later.

    A greeting mate!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •