Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Become a founding member: 500+ tool plans, full site access, and more.

User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Need Your Help: Need to Design a Saw with SUPER LOW KERF LOSS

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 2 Posts

    Need Your Help: Need to Design a Saw with SUPER LOW KERF LOSS

    Hi, Everyone. I have a small business that makes expensive guitar picks. One of the materials we use is called DuPont Vespel (pictured below). It is one of the most expensive plastics in the world.



    The problem? Let's say I make a guitar pick that is 1.0 mm (.040") thick. I am losing as much in the kerf as I am in the pick. There are some slicing services I've found that can get this down to about .020" (.50 mm) kerf loss per pick, but at $10 a throw it's way too expensive. CNC is also too expensive.

    There are small HSS saw blades that go down to .020" or thereabouts, but I need to find a way to mount a blade and do the cut. I thought something like this design, adapted to my specific needs, might work.



    I'll figure it out cuz I HAVE to do, but would love to hear your ideas.

    Thanks,
    EG
    Last edited by Educated Guess; 07-04-2019 at 02:29 AM.

  2. The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Educated Guess For This Useful Post:

    baja (07-05-2019), Drew1966 (07-04-2019), Jon (07-04-2019), Seedtick (07-04-2019), Tonyg (07-05-2019)

  3. #2

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Maybe a rock saw with a .020 diamond blade, they have vices like in the photo. Highland Park and Covington are two leading brands.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Flintlock42003 For This Useful Post:

    cmarlow (07-04-2019)

  5. #3
    Supporting Member mklotz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    LA, CA, USA
    Posts
    2,381
    Thanks
    217
    Thanked 4,663 Times in 1,535 Posts

    mklotz's Tools
    Machinists regularly use slitting saws; they can be had in thicknesses as small as six thousandths...

    https://www.mcmaster.com/slitting-saws
    ---
    Regards, Marv


    Home Shop Freeware
    http://www.myvirtualnetwork.com/mklotz

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to mklotz For This Useful Post:

    cmarlow (07-04-2019)

  7. #4
    Supporting Member Crusty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Location
    Dry Gulch, Tx
    Posts
    672
    Thanks
    189
    Thanked 622 Times in 276 Posts

    Crusty's Tools
    Now I understand your process - your raw material comes in rods, not in sheets. Ignore my previous comment about using a scroll saw - that was written when I thought your material came in sheets.
    Last edited by Crusty; 07-05-2019 at 08:17 AM.
    If you can't make it precise make it adjustable.

  8. #5
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    95
    Thanks
    179
    Thanked 50 Times in 31 Posts
    I have no idea how hard or brittle the plastic is, but I wonder if a deli meat slicer might work. It is just an idea I had.
    If the plastic was not too hard and had a little bit of flex in thin slices the meat blade might be able to take a 1 mm slice off it. Usually thickness setting 2 is 1 mm. If you had to put a fine saw blade on the slicer instead of the knife blade meat slicers usually have an automated powered feed on the table that you might have to turn off and push the table past the blade manually so you don't feed the plastic into the blade too fast. The advance mechanism for moving the meat for the thickness of the slice is not normally affected by this.

  9. #6
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Hinchinbrook QLD
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 121 Times in 75 Posts
    What method do you use currently for cutting?
    Possibly you will have problems with melting if you use a friction method to cut it. Even a saw might generate enough heat if run too fast.
    Or just charge more for the finished product. Plenty of items that are $pendy because manufacture/waste is the price driver

  10. #7
    Supporting Member high-side's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    141
    Thanks
    2,324
    Thanked 72 Times in 48 Posts
    Their's no way around cutting the material and not ending up with some waste. You just minimize the waste as much as possible. If I was selling the picks for good money, I would buy the material in sheet form. If you already have the material in bar stock, you could try a very thin slitting saw blade like mklotz suggested. In my experience working with engineered plastics, the very thin slices may bow or curl due to heat from cutting and internal stresses in the material.
    Last edited by high-side; 07-05-2019 at 08:35 AM.
    Pat

  11. #8
    Terer's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    вот что я могу посоветовать, есть у меня такие круги, наружный диаметр 258 мм. внутрений диаметр 100 мм. толщина режущей кромки 02 мм, вот его краткое описание " Алмазные отрезные круги с внутренней режущей кромкой (сокращенно АКВР). Они применяются при резке сапфира, граната, кварца, керамики, стекла, арсенида галлия, кремния и других полупроводниковых материалов. Круги предназначены для работы на станках резки Алмаз-6, Алмаз-12, TS-23 и других аналогичных станках.
    Круги АКВР представляют собой тонкие кольцевые диски из нержавеющей стальной ленты толщиной от 0,1 до 0,2 мм. По периметру внутреннего рабочего отверстия нанесен алмазный (алмазоносный) слой."
    куда этот круг крепить и привод придется решать, но мне кажется это было бы хорошим решением.Need Your Help: Need to Design a Saw with SUPER LOW KERF LOSS-1.jpgNeed Your Help: Need to Design a Saw with SUPER LOW KERF LOSS-.jpg

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Terer For This Useful Post:

    baja (07-05-2019)

  13. #9
    Supporting Member shopandmath's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Location
    Kitchener ON,CA,
    Posts
    188
    Thanks
    186
    Thanked 207 Times in 69 Posts

    shopandmath's Tools
    have you looked into water-jet?
    might be able to do the profile then slice it off to thickness
    Ray

  14. #10
    Jon
    Jon is online now Jon has agreed the Seller's Terms of Service
    Administrator
    Supporting Member
    Jon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    19,476
    Thanks
    5,739
    Thanked 26,180 Times in 7,179 Posts
    Just to put a number to exactly how expensive Vespel is, and why kerf size is so important here:


  15. The Following User Says Thank You to Jon For This Useful Post:

    that_other_guy (07-13-2019)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •