Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Help with a ring roller

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    bullchuck's Tools

    Thumbs up Help with a ring roller

    So I decided to build a ring roller to make MY OWN rings. I have it completed and now I just need to fine tune it. The two bottom rollers are driven together. When I put the metal in and put pressure on it , then turn the handle the rollers just slip on the metal and will not feed. The rollers are very smooth.The only thing I can think of doing is to have the rollers knurled, to help feed the metal. dose any body have any other suggestions.
    any help would be great.Help with a ring roller-2015-01-24-16.23.53.jpg

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to bullchuck For This Useful Post:

    kbalch (01-26-2015)

  3. #2
    Content Editor Altair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    678
    Thanks
    142
    Thanked 82 Times in 69 Posts
    Hi bullchuck. That's a nice roller. Is the pressure enough? Try adding some rubber/abrasive tape on the rollers, or texture the rollers.

    Al

  4. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    W. WA
    Posts
    18
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 19 Times in 7 Posts

    Eagle_view's Tools
    You could also add some rosin to the surfaces of your rollers to give them more grip. There will be a small area of pressure that will allow the roller to work. Smaller rings would take several adjustments to get done.

    Nicely done .

    Lowell

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Clermont, FL
    Posts
    5,034
    Thanks
    2,275
    Thanked 503 Times in 372 Posts
    Thanks bullchuck! I've added your Ring Roller to our Ring Rollers category, as well as to your builder page: bullchuck's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:


  6. #5

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    bullchuck's Tools
    Thanks for the reply's. I have plenty of pressure on the metal, there is a 3 ton jack pushing down. I am going down to a machine shop tomorrow, to see what it would cost to have the rollers knurled. I had to take the day off today being so nice and take the quad out for a ride.
    Another thing I thought of, do you think the bottom rollers are to far apart?
    If you want to see more pic just ask. Thanks. Mark

  7. #6

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi bullchuck,
    I work in a shop that uses that type of equipment all the time, what thickness of material are you trying to coil? and is it round or flat? We mostly work with machines that spring form rings with material diameter or 0.027" to .140" but the theory is the same no matter the size, generally the rollers that move the material are prior to the forming port and pull the material through a set of straighteners. Also, we groove the rollers to match the diameter of the material.
    Hope that helps,
    E

  8. #7

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    bullchuck's Tools
    I am mainly trying to roll 1/4" & 3/8" round rod. What I am trying to do is roll a 20' length at once, and have all the rings the same size. I saw this on the web , and that is what I want to achive.


    Ok so I had the rollers kurled today and the metal still slips. I am tThinking the bottom rollers need to be closer. ??????
    Last edited by bullchuck; 01-27-2015 at 06:25 PM.

  9. #8

    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    The rollers should probably have groves put in them to allow more surface area to contact the material. You may need additional drive rollers to move that size material though

  10. #9
    Content Editor DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,090
    Thanks
    353
    Thanked 694 Times in 631 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Evoght View Post
    The rollers should probably have groves put in them to allow more surface area to contact the material. You may need additional drive rollers to move that size material though
    I'm not building a roller anytime soon, but that's a good insight.

  11. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Duluth Mn
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I made a roller out of inner ball bearing races and they are hard material. They are powered together through chain drive. The adjustable roller is of hot rolled tubing softer material. I've rolled many rings out of 1/2" rebar and 5/8" hot rolled. My rollers are larger than yours so maybe that's the difference!


    Post your reply!
    Join 33,912 of us and get our 173 Must Read Homemade Tools eBook free.



    173 Must Read Homemade Tools

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •