Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  

User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: A Centerless Filing Button

  1. #1
    Supporting Member rgsparber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    707
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 1,375 Times in 388 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    rgsparber's Tools

    A Centerless Filing Button

    I don't know why, but I have a facination with forming rounded corners on flat stock. The standard way to do this is with a filing button. You drill a hole in the stock, run a bolt through the button and the hole, and add a nut to secure the assembly. Then file down to the button. That hole really bugs me. I did figure out a way to avoid drilling the hole by using hot glue to secure the button. That didn't satisfy me so I kept thinking about the problem. Can't say that I'm done with this journey, but here is my latest "day trip" - a tool that lets me cut a nice 7/8th inch radius in sheet stock. No hole is drilled and no glue is used.

    If you are interested, please see

    https://rick.sparber.org/CenterlessFilingButton.pdf

    Your comments are welcome. All of us are smarter than any one of us.


    Thanks,

    Rick
    Rick

  2. The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to rgsparber For This Useful Post:

    baja (02-14-2020), bobs409 (02-14-2020), Carnel (02-14-2020), Corm (02-17-2020), DIYer (02-13-2020), EnginePaul (02-15-2020), Jon (02-13-2020), Little Rabbit (02-16-2020), Philip Davies (02-13-2020), Scotsman Hosie (02-17-2020), Seedtick (02-13-2020)

  3. #2
    Content Editor
    Supporting Member
    DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,091
    Thanks
    497
    Thanked 1,124 Times in 1,026 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)


    Thanks rgsparber! We've added your Radius Fixture to our Metalworking category,
    as well as to your builder page: rgsparber's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:




  4. The Following User Says Thank You to DIYer For This Useful Post:

    Paul Jones (02-14-2020)

  5. #3
    Supporting Member baja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    121
    Thanks
    3,917
    Thanked 37 Times in 28 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    baja's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by rgsparber View Post
    I don't know why, but I have a facination with forming rounded corners on flat stock. The standard way to do this is with a filing button. You drill a hole in the stock, run a bolt through the button and the hole, and add a nut to secure the assembly. Then file down to the button. That hole really bugs me. I did figure out a way to avoid drilling the hole by using hot glue to secure the button. That didn't satisfy me so I kept thinking about the problem. Can't say that I'm done with this journey, but here is my latest "day trip" - a tool that lets me cut a nice 7/8th inch radius in sheet stock. No hole is drilled and no glue is used.

    If you are interested, please see

    https://rick.sparber.org/CenterlessFilingButton.pdf

    Your comments are welcome. All of us are smarter than any one of us.


    Thanks,

    Rick
    Thanks Rick! Just solved a problem for me in rounding corners on metal (or plastic) sign blanks.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to baja For This Useful Post:

    rgsparber (02-15-2020)

  7. #4
    Supporting Member bobs409's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    157
    Thanks
    358
    Thanked 444 Times in 83 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    bobs409's Tools
    I could see a use for something like that! Great idea. Hmmm, I feel the wheels starting to turn in my head again... Uh oh!

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to bobs409 For This Useful Post:

    rgsparber (02-15-2020)

  9. #5
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Rare earth magnets come to mind.

  10. #6
    Supporting Member rgsparber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    707
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 1,375 Times in 388 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    rgsparber's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by Tooler2 View Post
    Rare earth magnets come to mind.
    I’ve tried using neodymium magnets. They slide. You certainly do not want to use them as filling buttons. They will shatter.

    Rick
    Rick

  11. #7
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rgsparber View Post
    I’ve tried using neodymium magnets. They slide. You certainly do not want to use them as filling buttons. They will shatter.

    Rick
    What kind of ''filing'' are you doing? I have not tried it out but magnet's field may require a minimum thickness of material to stick properly. Not sure if you use one underneath as well if it would have to be perfectly aligned. Once the curve is well defined one can remove the guide and fair the curve freehand with some skill.
    Rob

  12. #8
    Supporting Member rgsparber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    707
    Thanks
    284
    Thanked 1,375 Times in 388 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    rgsparber's Tools
    The magnetics I tried take a lot of force to pull straight up. But a slight nudge with the file makes it slide enough to mess up the shape. I suspect that if I had more skill, these bumps would be light enough to not move the magnet.

    As shown in the article, I do a lot of shaping on my belt sander.
    Rick

  13. #9
    Supporting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    162
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    With any method you should be cutting to a line, not actually cutting till you touch the button?

  14. #10
    Supporting Member suther51's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    301
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 109 Times in 91 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I like this, thanks. Been noodeling on how to do similar rounding with thick stock on a milling machine with out the expense of a rotory table. Or maybe a fudgit home brand table. Thinking along the lines of bike chain, sprockets, mabey angle grinder gear head. Chain n sprockets to keep the hight down on my small mill allowing crank and perhaps index plates to be off the table. All the pieces have not noodeled into place yet.

  15. The Following User Says Thank You to suther51 For This Useful Post:

    rgsparber (02-16-2020)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •