Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Become a founding member: 500+ tool plans, full site access, and more.

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Circuit Board Drill Templates

  1. #1
    Supporting Member rgsparber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    894
    Thanks
    459
    Thanked 1,881 Times in 481 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    rgsparber's Tools

    Circuit Board Drill Templates

    Occasionally I etch my own circuit board and then drill it to accommodate through hole components. Components with rigidly positioned pins demand fairly accurate hole placement. This is not so easy when free hand drilling, especially when the drill bit is 0.03 inches in diameter.

    My solution is to build a series of templates to guide my drilling. They are made from pre-drilled circuit board material so I just cut them out, solder in two alignment pins, and mark the holes.

    If you are interested, please see

    http://rick.sparber.org/SRCBT.pdf

    Your comments are welcome. All of us are smarter than any one of us.

    Thanks,

    Rick
    Rick

  2. The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to rgsparber For This Useful Post:

    David Johnson (06-30-2018), logrod (06-30-2018), Paul Jones (06-29-2018), philipUsesWood&Brass (07-02-2018), PJs (06-30-2018), Seedtick (06-29-2018), Whiteboardwarriors2 (06-29-2018)

  3. #2
    Content Editor
    Supporting Member
    DIYer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3,089
    Thanks
    570
    Thanked 1,372 Times in 1,236 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Rick! We've added your Circuit Board Drilling Template to our Electronics category, as well as to your builder page: Rick's Homemade Tools. Your receipt:


  4. The Following User Says Thank You to DIYer For This Useful Post:

    FEM2008 (08-07-2020)

  5. #3

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That is a simple and excellent idea. I have etched many a PCB and I know exactly what you mean about drilling holes. it's also quicker than trying to do it on a mill.

  6. #4
    Supporting Member desbromilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    57
    Thanked 95 Times in 53 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    desbromilow's Tools
    do you etch the "centre punch mark" to aid in drilling? I don't do this enough to claim much knowledge, but I do know they taught us at uni to use pads with a .5mm hole in the centre for the reason of helping to align the drill.

  7. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    71
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 34 Times in 20 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by desbromilow View Post
    do you etch the "centre punch mark" to aid in drilling? I don't do this enough to claim much knowledge, but I do know they taught us at uni to use pads with a .5mm hole in the centre for the reason of helping to align the drill.
    For homemade PCBs, I've always done the layout with an etched hole in the center of the pads. It does indeed help with drill alignment. But, very small drill bits flex and wonder sometimes, especially if I'm not being careful. If there a lot of holes to drill, I tend to get sloppy towards the end. It is good enough for most components though, even IC pins. But as you noted, sometimes more accuracy is needed.

    It's probably been 3 years now, but the last board I did, I, sent to a fab house in China, and for just a few dollars, I got 5-blank pcbs complete with silkscreen. The quality was excellent, and best of all, I did not have to deal with the etching solution. The only complaint was it took a couple of weeks. For $20 more, I could've had the PCBs in in about 4-days, but that was double the cost of the PCBs themselves.

  8. #6
    Supporting Member rgsparber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    894
    Thanks
    459
    Thanked 1,881 Times in 481 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    rgsparber's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by FEM2008 View Post
    That is a simple and excellent idea. I have etched many a PCB and I know exactly what you mean about drilling holes. it's also quicker than trying to do it on a mill.
    Here is the idea generalized:


    Rick
    Rick

  9. #7
    Supporting Member rgsparber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    894
    Thanks
    459
    Thanked 1,881 Times in 481 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    rgsparber's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by desbromilow View Post
    do you etch the "centre punch mark" to aid in drilling? I don't do this enough to claim much knowledge, but I do know they taught us at uni to use pads with a .5mm hole in the centre for the reason of helping to align the drill.
    Yes, I do etch a "centre punch mark" but with the system shown above in the video, I only need them at two points as long as all holes are on 0.1-inch centers.

    Rick
    Rick

  10. #8
    Supporting Member rgsparber's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    894
    Thanks
    459
    Thanked 1,881 Times in 481 Posts
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    rgsparber's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by FEM2008 View Post
    For homemade PCBs, I've always done the layout with an etched hole in the center of the pads. It does indeed help with drill alignment. But, very small drill bits flex and wonder sometimes, especially if I'm not being careful. If there a lot of holes to drill, I tend to get sloppy towards the end. It is good enough for most components though, even IC pins. But as you noted, sometimes more accuracy is needed.

    It's probably been 3 years now, but the last board I did, I, sent to a fab house in China, and for just a few dollars, I got 5-blank pcbs complete with silkscreen. The quality was excellent, and best of all, I did not have to deal with the etching solution. The only complaint was it took a couple of weeks. For $20 more, I could've had the PCBs in in about 4-days, but that was double the cost of the PCBs themselves.
    I didn't provide any context. These boards are etched by my students so they can understand the process. They also solder in all components and end up with a flight data recorder which is used during the rest of the year.

    Given the technique demonstrated in the video, they can etch a board and drill it in a few hours. During post-mortems of the class, this lab is listed as the most fun. Well, except for one guy that was only interested in software and theory.

    Rick


    Post your reply!
    Join 42,532 of us and get 500+ tool plans, tool eBooks, build guides, and much more.



    eBooks for Supporters
    Rick

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •