Free 173 Best Homemade Tools eBook:  
Remove advertisements
Page 4 of 23 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 223

Thread: Rotary Phase Converter (Create 3-phase power from a single phase source)

  1. #31

    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am curious to know if the plans are scalable. I have a 5' x 10' CNC router table that needs around 30A of 208VAC three phase and the accompanying vacuum pump is another 10HP....

  2. #32

    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    74
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    This will be a hand drawing. I have to redo it. Give me time its coming. Bean real busy latly

  3. #33
    nhengineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 21 Posts

    nhengineer's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by lintelle View Post
    I am curious to know if the plans are scalable. I have a 5' x 10' CNC router table that needs around 30A of 208VAC three phase and the accompanying vacuum pump is another 10HP....
    The short answer is 'yes' Lintelle. The pony motor doesn't care and the idler (3-phaes generator [kind of]) must be 1.33 times the total final load. The idler's associated fusing must be no more than 1.25 times the total load. The wiring must be capable of the total running under load ampere requirement. If you'll post the total HP and application 3-phase voltage (208 I guess), I'll research what you'll need but you will need to have a local, licensed electrician give my numbers his blessing.

  4. #34
    smithdoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Clovis CA
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Are you working with 208 or is the machine tool 208
    If you have in shop 208 that is three phase at you door step

    Dave

    Quote Originally Posted by lintelle View Post
    I am curious to know if the plans are scalable. I have a 5' x 10' CNC router table that needs around 30A of 208VAC three phase and the accompanying vacuum pump is another 10HP....
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Rotary Phase Converter (Create 3-phase power from a single phase source)-three-phase.jpg  
    Last edited by smithdoor; 12-14-2016 at 07:40 PM.

  5. #35
    nhengineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 21 Posts

    nhengineer's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by smithdoor View Post
    Are you working with 208 or is the machine tool 208
    If you have in shop 208 that is three phase at you door step

    Dave
    Just wondering what bearing your post, Dave, has to do with Mr. Lintelle's inquiry about horsepower.

  6. #36
    smithdoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Clovis CA
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    The question is (If you have three why would you need converter?)
    To me it simple just change a meter ring to 4 pole and skip the converter Their may be some else that I do not know at this time

    Dave



    Quote Originally Posted by nhengineer View Post
    Just wondering what bearing your post, Dave, has to do with Mr. Lintelle's inquiry about horsepower.

  7. #37
    nhengineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 21 Posts

    nhengineer's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by smithdoor View Post

    "I am curious to know if the plans are scalable. I have a 5' x 10' CNC router table that needs around 30A of 208VAC three phase and the accompanying vacuum pump is another 10HP.... "

    The question is (If you have three why would you need converter?)
    To me it simple just change a meter ring to 4 pole and skip the converter Their may be some else that I do not know at this time

    Dave
    I interpret Lintelle's inquiry to be is my design scaleable since that was what he asked.

  8. #38
    Henri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Red face

    Quote Originally Posted by Jon View Post
    Interesting Rob, thanks for posting that! We can add a note to the plans about compatibility with Australian electrical systems.

    If the plans won't work in your country, you can always use our 30-day money back guarantee. Just send me an email to [email protected] and I'll process the refund instantly.
    Just thought I should add t this discussion: The same problem experienced by Rob would most likely also apply to New Zealand and South Africa, among others, as former British colonies. We inherited the British system and hence the 220V single phase supply.

  9. #39
    smithdoor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Clovis CA
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 16 Times in 9 Posts
    Rotary type will work on 220 v 50 hz
    FYI in 2000's they change the voltage to 240v still 50hz see http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/nsw/subpages...e-Voltages.pdf
    What size are planning on building???


    Dave

    Quote Originally Posted by Henri View Post
    Just thought I should add t this discussion: The same problem experienced by Rob would most likely also apply to New Zealand and South Africa, among others, as former British colonies. We inherited the British system and hence the 220V single phase supply.
    Last edited by smithdoor; 12-27-2016 at 05:02 PM. Reason: update on voltage

  10. #40
    nhengineer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    115
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 21 Posts

    nhengineer's Tools
    Quote Originally Posted by Henri View Post
    Just thought I should add t this discussion: The same problem experienced by Rob would most likely also apply to New Zealand and South Africa, among others, as former British colonies. We inherited the British system and hence the 220V single phase supply.
    Ah so, this situation is not unique to Australia then. That means my design will not work for any former British Crown Colony location and GB itself. I'll see if I can find a work around.
    Last edited by nhengineer; 12-28-2016 at 04:43 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •